Results 1 to 9 of 9

I have an unlocked 8310 from ATT. I have changed the APN settings as follows. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    vikter's Avatar
    vikter no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8

    Unlocked 8310 on TMobile only GPRS (no EDGE)

    Advertisement



    I have an unlocked 8310 from ATT. I have changed the APN settings as follows.

    under OPTIONS, ADVANCED OPTIONS, TCP, I have the following. ( I deleted the ATT info)

    APN: wap.voicestream.com
    Username for APN: (blank)
    Password for APN: (blank)

    I receive my emails and my browser works, but it is painfully slow. When i use google maps with the GPS it takes so long for the maps to load that by the time it loads i am already somewhere else, hence it has to download the new maps, etc.

    I have noticed that I only get "GPRS" and I have never gotten "EDGE." Am I doing something wrong?

    I am in Laredo, TX (78041). I was going to call Tmobile to ask why I am only getting GPRS but i thought I'd ask here first in case it has something to do with the unlocked phone.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Should matter the phone you're using.

    I have a 8310 on TMO. It could just be the network having issues. Have you registered to the network, sent your service books, tried searching for a better tower, battery pull?

    I just wanna make sure you have a BB data plan right?

  3. #3
    vikter's Avatar
    vikter no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for your quick response. I'm new at this and don't know a whole lot about blackberries.

    I do have the unlimited blackberry data plan (about $20/month). I just did a battery pull and still do not get EDGE. I did get a confirmation message that i was connected to the network. I also received emails that appear to be delivery receipts from my blackberry. I have tried to look for a better tower but I still only get EDGE. I completed a device diagnostic. Here are the results:

    Radio Data Activation: Yes
    Signal Level: -90 dBm
    Radio Access: GPRS
    IP Address: 10.23.37.142
    ICMP Ping Echo: No
    -------------------------
    Blackberry Registration: Yes
    Connected to Blackberry: Yes
    Blackberry PIN-PIN: Yes
    -------------------------
    <some email information>
    -------------------------
    PIN <my pin>
    MSISDN <my phone number>
    Device Type: BlackBerry 8310
    Application Version: 4.2.2.170
    Platform Version: 2.5.0.30
    Service Books: WAPPushConfig,WAP,WAP,BrowserConfig,BrowserConfig, YHO,BBIMConfig,BBIMConfig,BBIM,IPPP,PROVISIONING,B rowserConfig, CMIME,CICAL,CMIME,CICAL
    Free File Space: 13104966 bytes
    -------------------------------

    I also have a 1GB microSD card installed.

    I think i'm doing everything right. I'll call Tmobile and post the results.

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Have you gone in to your TMO account and set up your email?

  5. #5
    vikter's Avatar
    vikter no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Yes. I have logged in to my TMobile online and setup my email accounts. I can send and receive email to my blackberry.

    The only thing i can think of is that the area I live in does not have EDGE.

  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    That could be true. Maybe check your coverage? That's strange though. I thought it was pretty much nation wide except for the sticks. Are you in the sticks?

  7. #7
    vikter's Avatar
    vikter no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    I called Tmobile Customer Care. They checked the EDGE coverage on a map and said that they don't see it available in my area. I asked when they planned on upgrading it and they said that they did not know, but they would enter a service request for me.

    I'm not holding my breath on this one. I'll post back if I get a response or if EDGE appears.

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Oh man that sucks man. Sorry

  9. #9
    vikter's Avatar
    vikter no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    I verified that the problem is T-Mobile's EDGE coverage in my city. I traveled out of town and I was able to get EDGE on my phone. I'm back now and its only GPRS now.

    Thanks for all your help reddog.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •