Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

I have an unbranded CDMA Curve that I'm using on the Alltel network. It will ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jdub71's Avatar
    jdub71 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    65

    Unbranded Curve not talking to the network. HELP

    Advertisement



    I have an unbranded CDMA Curve that I'm using on the Alltel network. It will make and receive phone calls and texts, but will not register with the blackberry network. I have downloaded the Alltel software and been on the phone with Alltel's customer service for the past 24 hours (on and off). What do I do?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Did you purchase this device new or from a private party?

  3. #3
    jdub71's Avatar
    jdub71 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    65
    Bought new in a sealed box, from a private party. No problems with esn, as the phone activated with no issues. Just wont register on the blackberry part of Alltel's service.

  4. #4
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    My first suggestionwould be to do a wipe(settings/options>Security>General Settings>BB Menukey and select wipe handheld, it will ask you to type blackberry to confirm). Then I would reload the service books, either via you provider or their bb login page. If that doesn't help post back and somebody surely can help you figure it out. With 400,000 members, there is more knowledge here than most ppl know. Hope this helps. ..

    PS after reading your second post i would make sure it is not locked to the carrier who sold it. If so, you may need to call them to unlock it!
    Last edited by thbassman; 08-07-2008 at 03:28 PM. Reason: sp
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    What is Alltel telling you? Have you tried registering from your device?

  6. #6
    jdub71's Avatar
    jdub71 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    65
    There are no service books, not sent out because its not attached to a service provider and not registering with alltel. They have walked me through putting my number and address and password in the cdma service edit screen. None of which has helped.

  7. #7
    jdub71's Avatar
    jdub71 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    65
    Host Routing Table registering? Yes, tried that. Alltel tells me that doesnt work because its not identified on the blackberry service network.

  8. #8
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    You need to talk to someone @ RIM probably. .ask ALLTEL if they can help you do that????Hope this helps . .
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Is/was Alltel GSM before the merger with Verizon? Is the merger even a done deal?

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Never mind. Just answered my own question.

  11. #11
    jdub71's Avatar
    jdub71 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    65
    Made it to teir 3. Didnt know they existed until now... Maybe there's some help with the blackberry guru's at alltel

  12. #12
    jdub71's Avatar
    jdub71 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    65
    If not they sound like they can help me get with RIM

  13. #13
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hope so. Don't see any reason for you not to be able to register.

  14. #14
    jdub71's Avatar
    jdub71 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    65
    He says I'm missing the EVDO username and password field in the service edit menu... And when I go there I cant find it either. Ever heard of that?

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    No, I'm an 8310 user, not CDMA so can't help you there. Sorry.

    Can anyone else chime in here, please?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •