Results 1 to 11 of 11

So I broke down and bought a T-Mobile UK 8900 and popped in my US ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400

    UMA on T-Mobile US with non T-Mo 8900's

    Advertisement



    So I broke down and bought a T-Mobile UK 8900 and popped in my US T-Mobile card. All is good, except for UMA support. I resent the service books, hoping that the certificates and all that stuff would come down. No joy.

    Per http://mobile.blackberry.com/homepag...p.html&lang=en, I installed both certificates on this page. However, instead of the certs having green checkboxes next to them, they have question marks.

    Has anyone gotten UMA to work on a non T-Mo US branded 8900? If so, what's your secret?

  2. #2
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402
    On another bb forum a person said they had come up with a way to do UMA via Tmob on a non-tmob 8900, and was charging $50 to tell you how. Someone posted back that it indeed worked. However they took down their information/offer soon after making that offer and I don't think anyone else has gone there. I have no idea how they did it either.
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  3. #3
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    That's sort of dickness that they would want to charge. I'll try to restore the key stores tonight when I get home and see if that works.

  4. #4
    fritter's Avatar
    fritter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    942
    ive been trying on the bold for awhile only thing i was able to do is get the certs to show a with green check marks next to them. when i first installed them they had ? marks next to them and so i did a fetch status on both then i did the same but used fetch certificates and once done they had check marks by them just cant seem to find UMA on phone still

  5. #5
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    I can't "fetch status" on my 8900 with it.

    So in my mind there are a few options:
    1) The T-Mobile UK firmware doesn't support UMA, and thus, UMA is embedded in the firmware.
    2) UMA is included in the OS itself, but requires some combination of service books and certificates to get it running.

    I figure this will keep me occupied for a while - I'll gladly take any suggestions. I did read the other message board and it seems like one dude was mr. pompous about it and the rest cowered. I do find it hard to believe that RIM wouldn't include UMA support as part of the overall device codebase and allow the carrier to enable/disable that feature.

  6. #6
    Thyth's Avatar
    Thyth no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    273
    I think I know how to accomplish this, I just don't have the apparatus (yet) for performing such firmware modifications without a device in hand.

    What are the VendorIDs on the UK T-Mobile 8900's? If it is something other than 100, I'm pretty sure as to what needs to be done. If it's something else, I'll have to wait until I get a US T-Mobile 8900 in hand in a couple of weeks.

  7. #7
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    How can I check a vendor ID?

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by furtive View Post
    How can I check a vendor ID?
    ALT EACE

    Will give you the Help Me! screen....Your Vendor # is listed there.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    Thyth's Avatar
    Thyth no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    273
    If it is a UK T-Mobile BlackBerry, I think the vendorID will be 123.

    Theoretically, changing the vendorID to 100 (T-Mobile USA) in firmware, reloading the OS, and installing the certificates should be enough to enable UMA, and for all intents and purposes make it identical to the ones issued by the USA carrier.

    I'll work on a way of accomplishing this over the Internet.

  10. #10
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    Thanks GaryF. The vendor ID is indeed 123.

    Good luck Thyth - if you need me to test anything, let me know.

  11. #11
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    I got it working, thanks to my pals at BB News.

    http://www.blackberrynews.com/2009/0...-us/#more-2301

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •