Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hello Everyone... Anyone seen this before? I have an 8320 and I am connected to ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    hopey's Avatar
    hopey no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    204dc912
    Posts
    2

    UMA problems

    Advertisement



    Hello Everyone...

    Anyone seen this before?

    I have an 8320 and I am connected to UMA on a number of different broadband lines (different ISP's), it says UMA in caps, I can make/receive calls, receive and send SMS but I cant get any data services, Cant send and recieve emails and when I look at the WiFi diagnostics it wont connect to the blackberry infrastructure.... Just has red crosses against it.

    And in some cases get UTC Channel Activation Failed...

    Anyone got any ideas????

  2. #2
    jbreidel's Avatar
    jbreidel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241EDB49
    Posts
    112
    Is it doing it on all networks?

    If not then make sure the WEP/WAP key for the network is set as well as the mode of the network Open/shared/b/g etc.. See if that fixes it.

  3. #3
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    I got the same problem!! anyone know anything?

  4. #4
    nastyboy2's Avatar
    nastyboy2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82
    go into advanced options, then TCP and make sure that your APN has wap.voicestream.com listed.

  5. #5
    ilir07's Avatar
    ilir07 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by nastyboy2 View Post
    go into advanced options, then TCP and make sure that your APN has wap.voicestream.com listed.

    I have the same problem also has anyone tried this i tried it now while on the phone with gf but always on the phone with my gf so havent had the chance to check the browser.

  6. #6
    Tylast's Avatar
    Tylast no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42
    Try the solution below. It worked for me!

    In order for IPsec to work, the following ports need to be allowed through the firewall in both directions:
    • UDP port 500 (Internet Key Exchange or “IKE”)
    • UDP port 4500 (IPSec/IKE NAT-T)
    Many consumer-grade routers, including the T-Mobile branded Wi-Fi routers, include a simple check-box that will enable IPsec communications. This option is typically named ‘Enable IPsec passthrough’ or something similar.
    For users of advanced corporate firewalls or home-built firewalls (typically running a UNIX-like operating system), IPSec may also require explicit rules to allow the following two protocols (independent of port) through the firewall:
      • IP protocol 50 (Encapsulating Security Payload or “ESP”)
      • IP protocol 51 (Authentication Header or “AH”)
    Got it from here.
    Last edited by Tylast; 08-16-2008 at 12:09 PM.

  7. #7
    WhitePearlPXL's Avatar
    WhitePearlPXL no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    642
    at least your wi-fi works. mine won't connect to any network. it always gives some sort of stupid error.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •