Results 1 to 14 of 14

Sitting in Chicago O'Hare with two access points available and wi-fi on new Curve will ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    8320Curve's Avatar
    8320Curve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    54

    UMA in O'Hare

    Advertisement



    Sitting in Chicago O'Hare with two access points available and wi-fi on new Curve will not connect. Talked to tmo bb support and pulled battery. Still no wi-fi. Too many already connected to their routers - possible?

  2. #2
    8320Curve's Avatar
    8320Curve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    54
    Also, all settings for wi-fi are correct. Phone worked flawlessly this morning with the wi-fi in Kansas City but not here - edge only.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    Kahuna5150's Avatar
    Kahuna5150 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10
    Have you tried opening a webpage once you've connected to the router or are you not able to get connected at all? I'm sure you know this already, but often wifi hotspots (even free ones) require you to click an agreement to terms on their logon splash screen when you first open your browser window. No matter what you're default homepage is, their logon screen either asks for a username and password, some type of subscription for use (payment), or simply clicking "OK" on a webpage agreeing to the terms and conditions of the free service.

    If you don't click this button on your browser, none of your other connections (including UMA) will work. It will continue to direct you to the logon screen until it gets the click or info it wants (the wifi hotspot).

    Only thing I can think of if you're settings worked earlier at another location and nothing else has changed. I would be surprised if there were too many people logged into the wifispot at once. That would mean 100+ people in most cases to each spot. Highly unlikely in a transient environment such as an airport.

    Kahuna

  4. #4
    8320Curve's Avatar
    8320Curve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    54
    Thank you. Yes I did and there was no logon screen it just connected. Wifi is greyed out in the top area of the screen and edge shows. Error w0060 I think it is.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    gkast1's Avatar
    gkast1 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    244F596F
    Posts
    2,381
    I agree, crowding is an unlikely explanation.

    Did you see others connected to those access points though? To make sure they were operational?

  6. #6
    rachaelp's Avatar
    rachaelp no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    124
    I think O'Hare has a wifi problem. I have had more than one bad day there, trying to access the Internet on both my laptop and BB. Never have that problem at other airports. Just O'Hare. Funny thing I fly out of O'Hare mostly.

  7. #7
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    I'm with Rachaelp, I have problems with the WiFi at O'Hare as well.

    The other solution is to find where the T-Mobile hotspots are (usually the American Airlines Admirals Club, for instance) and get close to them.

    The Wifi at ORD still sucks.

  8. #8
    8320Curve's Avatar
    8320Curve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    54
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    What would cause me to see a router but not connect to it? In the wifi settings area I can see that the router has been saved but there is a yellow (looks like a euro do not enter sign) in yellow

  9. #9
    z4k's Avatar
    z4k
    z4k no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    32CC1FFF
    Posts
    56
    I was @ O'Hare the `3th and I had to go through a Log On Screen to access the net on all the Wireless Routers
    FMDT | The ORIGINAL MONKEYS!
    YAKUZA DRIFT!

  10. #10
    mjacobi's Avatar
    mjacobi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    23
    WiFi at Kansas City International is provided by Sprint. That may have something to do with it. I live in KC and fly in/out alot. I've never been able to get my 8320 or 8120 to connect via UMA.

  11. #11
    bobbo7915's Avatar
    bobbo7915 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2435AF29
    Posts
    11
    last time i was at o' hare i had to go through a login screen on my laptop to access the wifi. the login screen didnt show up on my BB

  12. #12
    8320Curve's Avatar
    8320Curve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    54
    at KC it worked perfectly - everwhere else i have tried since leaving KC it has not. how do you get it to a login screen? i am assuming that this is done via the browser? i ask because i am in an area not where i can "see" a network but it will not connect to it. i get the (same as O'Hare) prompts telling me that it is there and has a good signal but when I select it and save it it tells me that "you are not connected to so and so, would you like to save anyway. When I check my connections I can see it, but it has that little yellow icon by it and refuses to connect.

    UMA use is the only (well international email as well) reason that I purchased this phone and it does not work, or I can't make it.

    Thank you.

  13. #13
    nealpolshuk's Avatar
    nealpolshuk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by 8320Curve View Post
    Sitting in Chicago O'Hare with two access points available and wi-fi on new Curve will not connect. Talked to tmo bb support and pulled battery. Still no wi-fi. Too many already connected to their routers - possible?
    Many wireless networks require that you agree to it's "terms of use" page before alotting a public IP address and gateway to the internet. When setting up the wifi connection on your bberry curve you have the option BEFORE CLICKING THE "FINISH" button to click on a button called "Wifi hotspot login" (or something like that) button. That will get you to a page allowing you real access to the internet.

  14. #14
    8320Curve's Avatar
    8320Curve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    54
    good to know. i will have to try this next time. thank you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •