Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Lately it seems like when I am on UMA & the signal gets weak and ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    JeffNNJ's Avatar
    JeffNNJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    193

    UMA --> EDGE Dropped Calls...

    Advertisement



    Lately it seems like when I am on UMA & the signal gets weak and switches over to EDGE, the call disconnects and I get a call failed error and annoying beep. Any fix for this that anyone is aware of??

    Thanks,
    Jeff

  2. #2
    gr8cop's Avatar
    gr8cop no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    185
    I have noticed that too! I'm using the orange version of the hand held OS.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    matt0810's Avatar
    matt0810 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    68
    Would also love to know if there is a fix??

  4. #4
    aldie's Avatar
    aldie no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    301
    yeah, happens to me almost on a daily basis, i have wifi at work, and if i walk out of my store i can pretty much expect a failed call.

  5. #5
    Mobile Empire's Avatar
    Mobile Empire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142
    For that wifi profile make sure you have "allow inter-access point handover" checked of in the options. This fixed the UMA connection to EDGE connection for me. However when Im going from EDGE to UMA its more of a problem. But whatever helps right LOL

  6. #6
    gr8cop's Avatar
    gr8cop no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by Mobile Empire View Post
    For that wifi profile make sure you have "allow inter-access point handover" checked of in the options. This fixed the UMA connection to EDGE connection for me. However when Im going from EDGE to UMA its more of a problem. But whatever helps right LOL
    I'm not grasping what you did. Can you explain it a bit more
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    Mobile Empire's Avatar
    Mobile Empire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142
    go to manage connections

    wifi options

    highlight the connection your on hit the BB key then select edit

    make sure theres a check in the box next to "allow intr-access point handover

  8. #8
    JeffNNJ's Avatar
    JeffNNJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    193
    Tried it but still NG

  9. #9
    ewvarn's Avatar
    ewvarn no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    55
    What carrier are you doing this with? And is it possible to utilize UMA with AT&T if I use another carrier's OS? I'm thinking the answer to this is 'no,' but figured I'd throw it out there anyway.

    Regards

  10. #10
    alex003's Avatar
    alex003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    262992F4
    Posts
    106
    i always thought this happened because you were switching the type of connection you were using. HMMM... anytime i am going to make a call i turn off my WI-FI for that reason alone. Is it NOT supposed to drop the call while it switches??

  11. #11
    ventz's Avatar
    ventz no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    547
    The inter-point hand off option is completely not used for this.

    It is when someone has multiple accesspoints that share the same vlan for example, and when they allow someone to hop from one place to another.

    Thus, the mac address will change, but your connection will be passed from one access point to another.

    A great example would be a long hallway at a hotel covered by 3 access points.
    Theoretically, you can establish a call, and walk down the hallway and back, while going from accesspoint 1, to 2, to 3, and back to 2, and back to 1, without losing your connection. The network has to be configured correctly for this, the accesspoints have to allow it, AND the client has to support/allow it (and that's what the BB option is for).

  12. #12
    Mobile Empire's Avatar
    Mobile Empire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by ventz View Post
    The inter-point hand off option is completely not used for this.

    It is when someone has multiple accesspoints that share the same vlan for example, and when they allow someone to hop from one place to another.

    Thus, the mac address will change, but your connection will be passed from one access point to another.

    A great example would be a long hallway at a hotel covered by 3 access points.
    Theoretically, you can establish a call, and walk down the hallway and back, while going from accesspoint 1, to 2, to 3, and back to 2, and back to 1, without losing your connection. The network has to be configured correctly for this, the accesspoints have to allow it, AND the client has to support/allow it (and that's what the BB option is for).
    This is what support had me enable after experiencing that dropped call. Seem to have worked guess I was just kidding myself ha ha ha.

  13. #13
    alex003's Avatar
    alex003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    262992F4
    Posts
    106
    plus... isnt UMA calling better quality??

  14. #14
    aldie's Avatar
    aldie no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    301
    Quote Originally Posted by alex003 View Post
    i always thought this happened because you were switching the type of connection you were using. HMMM... anytime i am going to make a call i turn off my WI-FI for that reason alone. Is it NOT supposed to drop the call while it switches??
    there is not supposed to be a dropped call, you actually aren't supposed to notice anything at all, no beep, nothing. should be, and for me always has until recently, been a completely flawless transition.

  15. #15
    emajor's Avatar
    emajor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    It always drops my call rather than the seamless switch from UMA to EDGE. I would love to know if others are having this problem and if there is a fix.
    If I make a call I have to manually shut off the WIFI. Kinda of sucks.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •