Results 1 to 6 of 6

Been having problems lately with the handoff from uma to edge anytime im on uma ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257

    Uma and edge handoff

    Advertisement



    Been having problems lately with the handoff from uma to edge anytime im on uma and I switch off to edge I drop the call its also the same if im in edge and switch off to uma anybody else having this problem.

  2. #2
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    yeah i used to have that problem what i did (since i dont have hotspot @ home) is just have my settings at mobile network preferred
    with this setting being at mobile network preferred i always am connected through the edge network unless if i manually connect to a network and start the uma connection

    how to mess around with that option
    Options > Mobile Network > Connection Preference

    see what your current settings at and we'll go off from there

  3. #3
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    I use the UMA at work and home but thats pretty much it. Under my connections I have WI-FI Preffered and network seletion mode is automatic

  4. #4
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    Have u tried tweaking the router settings?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    if you have a tmo connection at home and work i would change it to the mobile network preferred connection so then you avoid the automatic UMA connection

    but the only problem Ive had with that so far is that when Im on the browser it goes through the network unless if I have connected to an available wifi network
    but I no longer have the automatic UMA network I have to initiate it myself

  6. #6
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    yea that kinda seems like a pain fatsoomeed then ill have to change my options everytime im at home or at work. Just kinda sucks that there aint an easier way to do this. And yes Melissa we have tried tweeking the router just due to the fact that I work for a T-Mobile independent agent and we all use the 8320 and we are all having the same problem unfortunatlly. And when I talked top C/C they said it is a known problem for the Curve

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •