Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hi, I bought a Curve 8320 with OS ver. 4.2.2.180. I'm trying to activate the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    eughr's Avatar
    eughr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    TTY mode help

    Advertisement



    Hi,
    I bought a Curve 8320 with OS ver. 4.2.2.180. I'm trying to activate the TTY mode and I can't find this option anywhere. In Phone - Menu - Options it shows the following list:
    General Options
    Voice Mail
    Call Logging
    Call Barring
    Call Forwarding
    Call Waiting
    Smart Dialing
    FDN Phone List
    Hearing Aid Mode

    After an upgrade to 4.5.0.52 - still no TTY mode.

    Can anyone give me an advice how to add/activate this option?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wouldn't that be the Hearing Aid Mode?

  3. #3
    eughr's Avatar
    eughr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    No, the Hearing Aid changes from Normal to Telecoil in order to use the phone with telecoil mode of a hearing aid.
    TTY mode is for connecting the phone to a compatible TTY device. This device displays what another people are speaking.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by eughr View Post
    No, the Hearing Aid changes from Normal to Telecoil in order to use the phone with telecoil mode of a hearing aid.
    TTY mode is for connecting the phone to a compatible TTY device. This device displays what another people are speaking.

    I see. Thank you for the information.

    I would connect your device to the Desktop Manager and click on the Application Loader. Look through the list of applications. Perhaps when you upgraded your device, the box to install the TTY was unchecked in which case you would see that in the applications list and therefore be able to reinstall it.

    Hope this helps.

    Roger

  5. #5
    eughr's Avatar
    eughr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the advice. I already did this. I tried with DM 4.3 first then with DM 4.5 and both don't display this option on program list. It may be included in "Phone".

    I'm thinking that, maybe, only a specific OS version has this option included and I don't know which one (I tried 4.2.2.180, 4.5.0.52 and 4.5.0.69 without success).

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I'm sorry this has turned into such an issue for you. I'm pretty sure I saw the program in the last upgrade I did (.69), however I am not at liberty to check at this moment.

  7. #7
    eughr's Avatar
    eughr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    Where did you see the program: on your phone or on the Application Loader list ?
    I see you have an 8310; maybe its application list is not identical with 8320.

    Thanks,
    Eugen

  8. #8
    boricua's Avatar
    boricua no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    152
    I have the 8800 with 4.5 device software and it is listed in the device application selection in Desktop Mnager. All you have to do is check it.

  9. #9
    boricua's Avatar
    boricua no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    152
    On the home screen, open the phone application.
    Press the menu key and click on options.
    The phone option screen appears.
    Click TTY option and then the TTY option screen appears.
    Change the TTY mode to yes and save.

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by boricua View Post
    On the home screen, open the phone application.
    Press the menu key and click on options.
    The phone option screen appears.
    Click TTY option and then the TTY option screen appears.
    Change the TTY mode to yes and save.
    I think what he's saying is that the TTY application isn't on his device, nor is it in the list of applications in Desktop Manager. It's got to be there, though. I uninstalled it from my device, but each time I've upgraded, I've noticed it in the list of applications.

  11. #11
    eughr's Avatar
    eughr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    I checked into the application directory on both my computers and the TTY program is present:

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Shared\Loader Files\8320-v4.5.0.******\Java\net_rim_phone_tty_enabler.cod

    It's strange that it doesn't show on the Loader application list. Maybe the 8320 isn't compatible with TTY mode.
    Now, I have to be sure that someone with Curve 8320 has the TTY mode.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •