Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36

the pc os have "8900M_PBr5.0.0_rel760_PL5.2.0.42_A5.0.0.461_COSMO TE" thats the exact file os i have and the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    MrWeedman's Avatar
    MrWeedman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    28

    Advertisement



    the pc os have "8900M_PBr5.0.0_rel760_PL5.2.0.42_A5.0.0.461_COSMO TE" thats the exact file os i have and the DS is 5.0.1

  2. #17
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I mean PC Xp, Vista, Mac?
    ..
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  3. #18
    MrWeedman's Avatar
    MrWeedman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    28
    for the pc os i have 8900M_PBr5.0.0_rel760_PL5.2.0.42_A5.0.0.461_COSMOT E(2) thats the exact file and the DS i have 5.0.1

  4. #19
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    The new versions of DM only look at your carriers OS via internet. So when you turn off the Internet connection, it will look on your pc and you'll be able to upgrade
    ..
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  5. #20
    MrWeedman's Avatar
    MrWeedman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    28
    i have vista and should i still use the crack mem method and i tried disconecting the internet and the same thing i dont get this i update to the leaked 5.0 fine then i downgraded to a more app stable one then i found the official .461 and it just doesnt appear on my app list to update

  6. #21
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    .461 has not gotten very good reviews http://forums.pinstack.com/f225/late...5/index20.html are you sure you want to upgrade to it? Most prefer .411.
    ..
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  7. #22
    MrWeedman's Avatar
    MrWeedman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    28
    link plz and another thinf the wireless upgrade option doesnt show up anymore either and also my wifi instead of having the freen check it remains the the white - could that have anything to do with it???

  8. #23
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Check the first post on the link I just gave you for all of the OS links. Check to make sure you have your wifi turned on in manage connections.
    ..
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  9. #24
    MrWeedman's Avatar
    MrWeedman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    28
    its turned on but it just stays as the white - idk wats goin on

  10. #25
    MrWeedman's Avatar
    MrWeedman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    28
    and does it matter which carrier i choose???

  11. #26
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by MrWeedman View Post
    but the os pops up on crack mem but not on my desktop manager??? wats that about
    If the OS shows up on CrackMem... USE IT... select the OS, verify it, then click the Wipe button.

  12. #27
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    no, as long as you delete the vendor xml file if its different from your own carrier
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  13. #28
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by MrWeedman View Post
    and does it matter which carrier i choose???
    It does not matter which carrier you use to download and install... delete the Vendor.xml file and they are ALL the SAME!!!

  14. #29
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    This link has a guide on how to upgrade your OS. GO HERE I am providing this link because it provides screen shots that might help. Maybe give this a try. Fingers crossed

  15. #30
    MrWeedman's Avatar
    MrWeedman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    28
    ok heres the problem i get to the device application selection screen and i get this message The Blackberry desktop software does not have blackberry device software you have connected to the computer. contact your wireless service provider or system administrator i just called the internet ppl they reset the modem that solved the wifi issue its back to the green check and i do have the device software on the computer it shows up on crackmem it verifys but when i get to that screen i get that message

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •