Results 1 to 15 of 15

Yesterday I went to update my bb and had my husbands bb software for his ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    mkpgarcia's Avatar
    mkpgarcia no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Trying to Restore BB 8300 Curve

    Advertisement



    Yesterday I went to update my bb and had my husbands bb software for his model...now I have a white screen with error 561. I keep trying to reload the bb back to its orignal software and it tells me to type in a password but I CAN'T. This is a bb that my husband had at work and unlocked so that I could use our carrier. This is starting to get a little frustrating.

    HELP PLEASE!!!!

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Are you saying that the OS you loaded was for a different device?

    Let's see if you can wipe the device using this. Then you should be able to reload an OS.

  3. #3
    mkpgarcia's Avatar
    mkpgarcia no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    do i need to disconnect the phone before i load the JL_Cmder_v1.9.0?

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    What do you mean disconnect the phone? Is it connected to your PC? If so, yes, go ahead and disconnect, load and intall the software, then follow the instructions in the thread.

    Once you've wiped the device, you'll want to make sure you get the correct OS for your 8300, which you can find here.

  5. #5
    mkpgarcia's Avatar
    mkpgarcia no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Okay I have tried a number of time to open the software and it won't. In fact the download is taking forever and it just stays at 0% of local links when i try to save it. but if I open it it won't let me. the black screen flashes and i am back where i started.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Are you running Vista? If so, turn off User Account Control.

    Control Panel>User Accounts>Turn User Account Control on or off.

  7. #7
    mkpgarcia's Avatar
    mkpgarcia no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Okay I did that and restarted my computer and it did download and when i go to open it it still flashes and nothing.

    I am sorry. I am just trying to get my phone to work.

    Thanks for your help!

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    No worries. We'll get you back up and running.

    Do you have the software that you want to load on the device downloaded and installed?

  9. #9
    mkpgarcia's Avatar
    mkpgarcia no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    It worked for the JL software....I was being impatient!) I got the bb erased and loaded all the software now i am just waiting for it to turn on (load).

    Thanks for all your help!!!)

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, so you have the OS for the 8300, correct? And you're installing it on the device now? Don't be impatient here! This could take up to an hour, so if you're tempted to touch it or pull the plug because it isn't going fast enough, WAIT!

    Please tell me what's happening right now......

  11. #11
    mkpgarcia's Avatar
    mkpgarcia no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    I ahd the OS for 8300 and loaded and my phone now works and I AM SOOOOO HAPPY!!!

    Thank you soooooo much for all your help!

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Had to shut things down for the night, but glad to hear you're back in business! Nicely done!

  13. #13
    shawndotting's Avatar
    shawndotting no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    39
    i am in the same position as i have loaded on 4.2 and 4.5 but i am still having some features locked by administrator......i am still seeing att&t though i am in Jamaica

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Shawn, I responded to you in another thread you posted in. You will need to remove the corporate IT policies from your device. Sounds like the device you have was on a BES system at one point.

  15. #15
    jsaradhi's Avatar
    jsaradhi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    411
    i'm glad it worked out for u finally...but in ur post, i noticed one thing. getting a phone unlocked for use with another carrier is not the same as entering a password when the device boots. but the wipe must have taken care of that.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •