Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 41 of 41

dood...don't bump a 10 mn old thread...its late what do you mean on the list? ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    Advertisement



    dood...don't bump a 10 mn old thread...its late

    what do you mean on the list?
    try installing a new theme/app that you haven't ever tried...

    ::edit::
    reddog -- he has installed the OS to his BB, he's all done

  2. #32
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    i assume its on the pc since i dl'd it to get the update , correct?

  3. #33
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    Ok if you have the Handheld Software (OS) installed on your PC and you also have the Desktop Manager (DM) installed on your PC all you would need to do is plug in your BB.

    What condition is your BB in? Error messages or any info that would give us an idea where to start helping you.

  4. #34
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    Error is what I said b4. I add an app to the list, it says no apps found in an error message yet its on the add list. I hit the checkbox and it loads, just don't get why I'm getting the error if it is able to be loaded.

    My bb is two days old and on great shape, just got .181 up.

    And I bumped it because its late, if its too late for you (cherri) don't respond. I don't expect u to help me if its too late.

  5. #35
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    To answer you question if it's already on the list then there is no need to load it again. Therefore you get the error...exactly what it's describing, "there are no applications to be loaded"

    They are already loaded. It can't load anymore if it's already there.

    And yes please refrain from bumping a 10 min old post. Please be patient. There is no need. We get to the threads when we can.

  6. #36
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    sorry, closed.

    u guys have been great. thanks again. hopefully in the future i wont be a pest.

    apologies, just had one of those days.

  7. #37
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    no worries...welcome to the stacks.

  8. #38
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    i meant it was late and not many people on...
    i thought the wink was a hint that i was kidding...

    but seriously, welcome to pinstack

  9. #39
    jryda's Avatar
    jryda no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    man i been lookn for the os 4.3 dowload for the handheld. i have the 4.3 desktop but from what i heard is that i need both handheld and desktop versions. Does anybody anyone know where i can get this os 4.3..please..ive been dieing for this.

  10. #40
    jryda's Avatar
    jryda no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    ooo..and i have the blackberry curve 8310 so if that helps..thanks

  11. #41
    tiagoped's Avatar
    tiagoped no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    71
    I've been stuck on "connect the device to ROM" it just has an arrow next to it and nothings happened for a while now..

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •