Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

Try the process in this thread How To: Reinstall OS When Computer Won't Recognize The ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    Advertisement



    Try the process in this thread How To: Reinstall OS When Computer Won't Recognize The Device Is Connected. Be sure to read it carefully and follow the instructions very carefully also. And do not get impatient and rush anything.

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    ok this is what i did.

    i chose the box that said do not auto back up device.

    hit next. it went through the motions, said it was successful...

    it seems to be loading. now im back on the hourglass screen.

    ill be back in af ew to post the results, if it loaded correctly or not.

  3. #18
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    ok, now im getting the everylasting hourglass it seems.

    ill try the method you posted and hopefully it works.

  4. #19
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    be patient it will take a long time for the OS to reload

  5. #20
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    As I said don't be impatient. It hasn't been long enough yet

    Rcbjr

  6. #21
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    so im following the steps on the post...

    problem: 1. there is no finish button, it just says close... is that what he means
    2. the two boxes in advanced he says make sure are checked, are checked but greyed out. and they have to do with erasing applications.

    3. it doesnt give me an option to backup or restore after this as he states.
    4. after leaving advanced the process started.


    this doesnt sound right.

  7. #22
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    you can't backup/restore, as you don't have anything on your bb anymore. that would happen if you were trying to start with a bb that has an OS loaded on it

    it sounds like you are on your way

  8. #23
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    Quote Originally Posted by lustmord View Post
    ok this is what i did.

    i chose the box that said do not auto back up device.
    If you did that then the boxes should be greyed out.

  9. #24
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    approx how long does it take for new os to install? its been at least 10 minutes....

    still an hourglass screen.

  10. #25
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    20 min to 40 min ...

    reason why everyone in this thread is telling you to be patient...which im guessing isn't one of your strong suits

    not too much longer

  11. #26
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    haha, no im horribly impatient.

    the real problem is i have a 5 oclock call time, and its 1037 in LA. i need my bb for work being its my only phone and have no idea where the current location is at, wich is stored in the phone, along with m y contacts in order to find it.

    sorry if im impatient, but i usually call it persistent.

    so this loading hourglass screen can last fourty minutes? thats nuts.



    ooo it just came up it looks like !!!!! chcking version to see if its the new OS,,

    kk it is.

    thanks for the help, hopefully this resolves my not being able to load apps.

  12. #27
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    awesome you shouldn't have any issues after this *crossing fingers*

    good luck with your 5am call

  13. #28
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    crap.

    still having the issue with the dialogue box coming up, no applications found for the device.

    wierd thing is , its on the list afterwards and allows me to install.

    know a fix? i have DM 4.3 installed.

  14. #29
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    bump

  15. #30
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    so where are you now? Do you have an OS installed on your PC or not?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •