Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

after the loading the new os to my 8310 at the very end it says ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    Advertisement



    after the loading the new os to my 8310 at the very end it says could not connect to device.

    its done this twice now. and i dont know why. anyone have an answer??? i really need to get this thing working.

    says i may need to enter a password on the device??? dont get it. plz help.
    Last edited by lustmord; 11-20-2007 at 01:04 AM.

  2. #2
    jhowle's Avatar
    jhowle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    3115EE05
    Posts
    525

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    i would try unstalling the desktop manager and reinstalling the absolute newest one... maybe your pc has a missing driver..
    Looking for new buddies. Add me pin# 3115EE05

  3. #3
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    the newest one being 4.3???
    or should i use 4.2.2?

  4. #4
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    now there is just a screen on my blackberry that is circle with aline through it and a square with a triangle , square and circle inside. my device does not work at all.

    i did everything posted in cherri's post on loading the new OS and now my blackberry is down. i really need help.

  5. #5
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    jesus.... i cant even do a restore... the option is totally greyed out


    what the hell happened here.

    i did word for word what thta post said, and now im screwed.

  6. #6
    jhowle's Avatar
    jhowle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    3115EE05
    Posts
    525

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    that cirlce means that no device software is loaded,,, meaning the ROM is blank
    -------
    what exactly are you doing,,, are you trying to loaded something custom
    Last edited by jhowle; 11-20-2007 at 01:14 AM. Reason: Automerged.
    Looking for new buddies. Add me pin# 3115EE05

  7. #7
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    no , i saw a post about the new OS for 8310, read the thread on how and where to download it and did exactly that.

    i erased old OS from computer, dl'd the new one, installed it, deleted vendor file, hit loader app on DM and it says update, so i hit update and it comes back, cannot connect to device after several minutes of loading.

    now i have nothing on my phone, cant do a restore and need solutions.....

  8. #8
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    BACK UP YOUR BLACKBERRY FIRST AND FOREMOST!

    1) download the OS from here:
    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...70A3A6658DFDD5
    when its finished downloading it will ask you to run the file...if it doesn't, go back to where you saved it and double click the file to download/execute the file.
    2) when its done it will ask you to open DM...click NO
    3) go here and delete the vendor.xml file
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    yes, physically click the file (once) and hit the delete key and choose yes
    4) plug bb into usb cable
    5) open desktop manager
    6) double click application loader (you WILL be prompted to upgrade your OS because i have given you the link to the LATEST OS) click yes and choose to automatically back up files
    7) click next until the wizard is running.

    expect 30 mn to an hour for this to take...



    this is what i did, and now my device is broken.

  9. #9
    jhowle's Avatar
    jhowle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    3115EE05
    Posts
    525

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    try to load it again, but pull the battery and plug the phone into the PC
    Looking for new buddies. Add me pin# 3115EE05

  10. #10
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    i did a battery pull, and my phone is connected to the pc...

    when i do a batt pull, the same symbol appears on my screen after like two seconds...

    why i listened to that post ill never understand. my fault for listening to ppl that arent professionals


    so is there any way to get my phone back in order?

    keeps saying it cant connect, i may need to enter a password, but i cant get into my blackberry to do anything. its completely down.

  11. #11
    jhowle's Avatar
    jhowle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    3115EE05
    Posts
    525

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    pull the battery, then plug it in and run the apploader in the desktop manager, i believe you put it back in after just prior to the software load
    Looking for new buddies. Add me pin# 3115EE05

  12. #12
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    not sure why its not detecting the device either

    this will help
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...uter_wont.html

    not to worry, your bb is missing its OS and you just need to install it back on to the bb.

    alternatively, plug bb into usb, double click application loader, click next then next again and seei f it detects the OS install...if not, then the instructions above are what you are going to have to go with

  13. #13
    jhowle's Avatar
    jhowle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    3115EE05
    Posts
    525

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    he got the white screen with the circle with a slach covering application icons.... this means the rom has been erased and not reloaded.
    Looking for new buddies. Add me pin# 3115EE05

  14. #14
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    lustmord where are you with this?

  15. #15
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Trying to load new OS for 8310 ( problem, cannot connect to device)

    Quote Originally Posted by jhowle View Post
    he got the white screen with the circle with a slach covering application icons.... this means the rom has been erased and not reloaded.
    yep...that's what i understood

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •