Results 1 to 7 of 7

I have a the v4.5.0.131 and recently my Google Sync app wouldn't run anymore. I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    bigwilly319's Avatar
    bigwilly319 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    41

    Trouble with Google Sync on BB 8330

    Advertisement



    I have a the v4.5.0.131 and recently my Google Sync app wouldn't run anymore. I deleted the app and attempted to go online through my phone and download the app again, but for some reason, the app won't download.

    anyone coming across the same issues? any tips and/or fixes?

  2. #2
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    First, do a Battery Pull: Leave your device on, pull the battery for 20 seconds, put the battery back in and wait for your device to boot up.

    Next, use this OTA link to download GoogleSync

  3. #3
    dropinoc's Avatar
    dropinoc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    313b4f38
    Posts
    16
    Google sync has never sync 100% for me it always states sync failed try again later.
    Anyone else has this issue?

  4. #4
    medleyml's Avatar
    medleyml no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    30503A19
    Posts
    36
    I have set up quite a few friend's google syncs and found if you never set up the google calendar online that sync seems to fail everytime.

  5. #5
    bigwilly319's Avatar
    bigwilly319 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    41
    Now, Google Sync won't even allow me to sign in and sync my calendar. its saying there is a login failure due to network problems. any insight on this?

  6. #6
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    What are your experiences with other data apps?

  7. #7
    bigwilly319's Avatar
    bigwilly319 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    41
    all my other data apps work fine. search results talk about APN/TCP settings but i have BB curve through sprint, no APN/TCP settings. Any thoughts on how to make this work?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •