Results 1 to 8 of 8

Guys and Girls, I've done a contact transfer before, but, I can't remember how the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    silv333's Avatar
    silv333 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    127

    Transferring ALL contacts from 8330 to a Bold

    Advertisement



    Guys and Girls,

    I've done a contact transfer before, but, I can't remember how the hell I did it!! I'm going from an 8330 to a 9000, and we all know that just popping the SIM card in won't move them all.

    Help me out please....

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    You should be able to use the switch device wizard to transfer everything.

  3. #3
    silv333's Avatar
    silv333 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    127
    Modern, I did a forum search for using the "device switch wizard". One question, do I need to hook up my 8330 first to "import" everything first, then hook up my Bold to "export"?

  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Open DM and connect your 8330 then select switch device. It should then prompt you to connect your Bold.

  5. #5
    silv333's Avatar
    silv333 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    127
    So I pulled up the "device switch manager", plugged in my old phone, thought I was transferring all the info, then plugged in my Bold. It said it was successful, but when I go to my contacts, it's not complete. Just one number per contact....

    When it asks the question about going to "mass storage mode", what should I answer?

    Also, is there any other way for me to transfer my contacts? It seems this isn't working!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    373
    i find it easier to just do a backup of our 8330 and then do a restore onto your bold and everything will transfer easier that way

  7. #7
    silv333's Avatar
    silv333 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    127
    So to do that, i plug in my 8330, click "back-up". Then, unplug 8330, plug in Bold and click "restore"? Also, while all this is going on, where should my SIM card be?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by silv333 View Post
    So to do that, i plug in my 8330, click "back-up". Then, unplug 8330, plug in Bold and click "restore"? Also, while all this is going on, where should my SIM card be?

    it doesnt matter where your sim card is but might as well have it in the Bold becase thats where it should be at the end of it all ad yes thats the correct ay to do it

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •