Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

I don't get it. I switched from my Pearl to an 8320 and signed up ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    scootersdaddy's Avatar
    scootersdaddy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    77

    Tmo Minutes Billing?

    Advertisement



    I don't get it. I switched from my Pearl to an 8320 and signed up for the HotSpot at Home from t mobile. I have wifi enabled on my phone which I thought would allow me to make calls without using minutes up. I just got my bill though and I am 207 minutes over my 600 minutes allowed on my plan. How can this be when almost every call I have made has been at home? Did I not enable something on phone correctly? I thought I would getting most of my calls going through the wifi connection thus reducing my overall minutes usage. Any ideas folks?

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    In order to get the UMA minutes for no charge, you need an add on service to your linne. I believe the individual plans are $9.99, not sure about the family plans. Take a look at this link for more details:

    http://www.t-mobile.com/shop/addons/...HotSpotCalling
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    scootersdaddy's Avatar
    scootersdaddy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    77
    Thanks Gary. Yes, I have HotSpots@Home which is their add on service I thought...costs me $9.95/month.

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    OOPS! I missed that in your original post, sorry! Your UMA minutes may show up on your bill but should result in any charges. Did you actually get charged for the overage?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    scootersdaddy's Avatar
    scootersdaddy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    77
    Is it because I'm using my Linksys Wireless Router instead of a T Mobile router? If so, how the heck is that supposed to work? I need this router for my computer connection. How do you hook a second router up and how in the world can that make sense?

  6. #6
    scootersdaddy's Avatar
    scootersdaddy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    77
    Yeah I got charged alright, $56 which is why I'm a little peeved. At this rate I might as well go back to 1000 minutes and get rid of the HotSpots thing.

  7. #7
    scootersdaddy's Avatar
    scootersdaddy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    77
    The idea here was to downgrade my minutes from 1000 to 600 but add on the HotSpots at Home thereby keeping charges roughly the same but I would get the fast internet connection. Or so I thought...wouldn't I get charged for tons of data transfer for surfing the net on my wifi connection without the HotSpots at Home?

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    The router does not matter. The TMO routers are a bit easier to connect to but if you have the add on and got charged for UMA minutes you need to call TMO customer care.

    Make sure and update us what you find out.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    supersauce's Avatar
    supersauce no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21621807
    Posts
    86
    You should be able to see a pink dot and pink reception bars instead of showing edge it should say uma. If that all is showing then you need to call customer care to adjust the charges.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    nighguy's Avatar
    nighguy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3
    Be sure to connect your Curve to your wireless router using the "Set Up Wi-Fi" icon. Then using the "Manage Connections" icon, go to "Mobile Network Options", and make your "Connection Preference" Wi-Fi Preferred. You'll know that you're connected to your router because you'll see the Wi-Fi icon lit up and you should have "UMA" or "uma" instead of "EDGE" or "edge". Also, you should see your router name listed as "T-Mobile - <your router name>".
    Pete

  11. #11
    scootersdaddy's Avatar
    scootersdaddy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    77
    OK, I called customer service and they are straightening it out. It seems that when they switched my account over last month they neglected to create an UMA "bucket" for my UMA minutes. So they are reviewing my account which will take 3-5 days or so and then I'm supposed to call back and find out how to pay my revised bill. But at least they admitted that they screwed up and that my phone and router are all functioning as they are supposed to.

  12. #12
    CorruptDesirez's Avatar
    CorruptDesirez no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    24868CC5
    Posts
    11
    TMo says you need a TMo router and any old router will not do.. Has anyone gotten theirs to work without a TMo router?

  13. #13
    zeke36's Avatar
    zeke36 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    243FD018
    Posts
    2
    I've been using a non T-Mobile router with the hotspot add on since about the time the program became available and it has worked fine for me. I verified on my bill that my home usage is not counting against my plan minutes. The T-Mobile reps just want you to use their router so they can get you to buy it from them.

  14. #14
    Blkbear's Avatar
    Blkbear no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    24838a6c
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by CorruptDesirez View Post
    TMo says you need a TMo router and any old router will not do.. Has anyone gotten theirs to work without a TMo router?
    I think the confusion comes from TMO having two products with names that are alike and both products are $9.99

    Hotspot@Home for changing your land line to a t-mobile line using their Router/modem (you can also use your cell phone on this if you also add the Hotspot calling to you cell phone). For the HotSpot@Home, yes you do have to use their Modem/Router as it needs a sim card to work. And the major CON for this service is, if the internet goes down, you are without "land line service". Which is the same CON for VOIP phone service. But this does not effect your cell phone service (unless you have no service at home without UMA).

    And Unlimited Hotspot Calling for using your UMA enabled cell phone, at home or any Wifi enabled area. (using pretty much any wireless router/modem)

    But to answer your question, yes, I use my 8320 at home and work (t-mobile routers using Hotspot at Home routers), and at the home of frineds with non TMO wireless routers (mostly Linkysys routers), and when out and about at free wireless hot spots.
    Last edited by Blkbear; 01-11-2009 at 10:49 PM.
    Da Bear

  15. #15
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I have found that, although we can make calls over UMA it's not very dependable. I'll frequently be kicked from uma to wifi and back again. I don't trust making calls over UMA, as it never really stays connected.

    Hope you guys can get the minutes discharged from your bill.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •