Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I'm thinking about upgrading to an 8320 but I have a couple of questions: Do ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    sadie84's Avatar
    sadie84 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    4,972

    thinking about it...

    Advertisement



    I'm thinking about upgrading to an 8320 but I have a couple of questions:

    Do I need to sign up for the HotSpot feature for my phone to work via WiFi?

    I found this youtube video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=In4XSlnQ01k and if you skip to 5:30 into the video, the guy says that he online has that BB internet/data feature and he's able to use WiFi.

    When WiFi doesn't work.. what does it switch to? Can I still use my data plan with it?
    Like the angel you are you laugh creating a lightness in my chest,
    Your eyes they penetrate me,
    (Your answer's always 'maybe')
    That's when I got up and left.

  2. #2
    stuart B's Avatar
    stuart B no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    256c5822
    Posts
    407
    I've got an 8120. What I have found is that if I'm not in a wifi coverage my BB automatically switches to data. If you have saved a bookmark to wifi browser then that doesn't seem to work. As for hotspots, I seem to connect without having to subscribe or well anything. I'm in the uk so it may be different where you are
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321
    Quote Originally Posted by sadie84 View Post
    I'm thinking about upgrading to an 8320 but I have a couple of questions:

    Do I need to sign up for the HotSpot feature for my phone to work via WiFi?

    I found this youtube video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=In4XSlnQ01k and if you skip to 5:30 into the video, the guy says that he online has that BB internet/data feature and he's able to use WiFi.

    When WiFi doesn't work.. what does it switch to? Can I still use my data plan with it?
    awwwwwwwwww bout time!

    1. no you don't need hotspot at home ( I don't have it and I use the wifi all the time)
    2. If you are in an area where you can't connect to wifi you will be back in EDGE

  4. #4
    sadie84's Avatar
    sadie84 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    4,972
    is there anything you don't like/that annoys you about it?

    ahh i shouldn't, but it's so tempting!

    Quote Originally Posted by StaceyRVC View Post
    awwwwwwwwww bout time!

    1. no you don't need hotspot at home ( I don't have it and I use the wifi all the time)
    2. If you are in an area where you can't connect to wifi you will be back in EDGE
    Like the angel you are you laugh creating a lightness in my chest,
    Your eyes they penetrate me,
    (Your answer's always 'maybe')
    That's when I got up and left.

  5. #5
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321
    Quote Originally Posted by sadie84 View Post
    is there anything you don't like/that annoys you about it?

    ahh i shouldn't, but it's so tempting!
    Typing and driving is a bit harder... but thats really the only con I have

  6. #6
    stuart B's Avatar
    stuart B no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    256c5822
    Posts
    407
    I spent ages trying to make my mind up between wifi and GPS when I read a post here saying the GPS can be hot via a puck but wifi was only available built it.
    Wifi kicks, its great! Fast and best of all free!!
    I wouldn't consider not having wifi now. Most if not all my Pinstack posting to now done via my BB.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    I absolutely LOVE my curve! I think by far it is my best bb yet! To answer the question about the wifi no, you do not need hotaspot at home to access wifi. You simply need a location that has wifi service. i.e. home, starbucks, etc...also if there is no wifi, your cirve will revert back to EDGE status. I strongy reccomend the curve and think that it is an all in one device that really will keep you satisfied for a while...until the 9000 series comes out. lol.

  8. #8
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    I love my 8320 and my WiFi, I would recommend it to anyone.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  9. #9
    daveyboi's Avatar
    daveyboi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    188
    I started out with a 8700g. The Curves weren't available through TMob yet so I waited. Im glad I waited because I got a great deal on the phone. I love the built in WiFi. Best purchase of 2008 for me so far!!!!!
    Proud owner of a 8700g and a 8320

  10. #10
    MOskins's Avatar
    MOskins no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    16
    Does anyone know if it is possible to use the WiFi feature on another network? I'm purchasing an unlocked 8320 to use on ATT until my contract runs out, later this year. Thanks

  11. #11
    BluesDrive's Avatar
    BluesDrive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    241BC149
    Posts
    215
    the only thing about wifi is when you go out of range during a phone call, the sound cuts out for like, 8 seconds.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rry_curve.html
    My detailed tutorial on painting your blackberry.

  12. #12
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I have a wireless router at home and it does not pick it up to set up wifi. What am I doing wrong. I have a laptop that is connected also with a wireless lynxs card and it pics up the router without a problem. Can someone help me set up wifi? Thanks

  13. #13
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Whoo Hoo, I got it to work with my router and it said I was connected, but it does not say wifi on my screen.It says edge. Is it supposed to say edge? How do I know that I am surfing with wifi?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Lol.. Everytime I post, it starts to work. The wifi logo is now showing up on my banner. This is very cool! I just got my curve yesterday, so forgive me.

  15. #15
    BluesDrive's Avatar
    BluesDrive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    241BC149
    Posts
    215
    if you're using wifi it should say UMA instead of EDGE
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rry_curve.html
    My detailed tutorial on painting your blackberry.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •