Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Originally Posted by c3po25 you are right a lot of times....where are you getting your ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by c3po25
    you are right a lot of times....where are you getting your info uh??lol
    lol Well a RIM rep told me that one.

  2. #17
    dif2175509's Avatar
    dif2175509 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    The full 8320 file (81mb) is now out there.

  3. #18
    kpishdadi's Avatar
    kpishdadi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    201

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    Yes. full 81mb file, havent installed to device yet. i'm off work in 30 mins so i figured i should wait til i get home. i did install it tho, it installed fine with no errors. I'm currently ftp'ing it to my webspace to mirror it if you're still having probs getting it from tmobile

  4. #19
    vinmontRD's Avatar
    vinmontRD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    415

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by kpishdadi
    @vinmontRD: keep trying. I had to try to download a few times before I actually got it.
    @kpishdadi - got it! Thanks! Now I've got the full 81MB downloaded. Still don't know if it will actually load into my 8300 -- or even if I want to take a chance... I imagine I can reload the TelCel version of the 8300 OS if this chokes...(I hope!).

    Anyone else try the 8320 OS in the 8300 yet?

  5. #20
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    well, i hope you guys had better luck and that's its just that i am att :cry:

    it didn't work on mine ...

  6. #21
    Dam itz Lou's Avatar
    Dam itz Lou no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    Im having problems loading up sites that i loaded up on my 8800 with no problems. It saids it cant find the site or bad gateway. Anyone else know what i could do ?

  7. #22
    carolbob's Avatar
    carolbob no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    I can't load the new OS on my 8300 either. I guess I have to reinstall the older version.

  8. #23
    kpishdadi's Avatar
    kpishdadi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    201

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    no luck for me either. i was really hoping this would work for us

    darn!!

  9. #24
    vinmontRD's Avatar
    vinmontRD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    415

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    I've been browsing through all the files, including the alx's, the pkgdbcache.xml, specification.pkg. Lots of device-specific references in these. The phone most likely has the device ID stored internally somewhere (separate from the OS files that we can load), and the device manager / apploader probably matches the device ID to various device identifier fields in some of these files. Good chance it we'd have to play with several of these files and device ID's to convince it to load up. No telling what condition the device would be in if we managed to get a partial load. We might be able to reload a working OS, or the Curve might be bricked. Much as I want to try a new OS, I think I'm going to wait until the next 8300 OS release comes out.

    BTW: I read in another thread that somebody created a playlist on the PC (Winamp? Not sure) and imported it into his 8300 -- and then the playlist showed up in his media player on the Curve. Can't swear this is true, but this might surface the feature...

  10. #25
    jenniferbayme's Avatar
    jenniferbayme no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    Im new the whole blackberry world. I recently bought a blackberry curve from at&t and Im using it with Tmobile. I cant seem to get the internet to work on it though. When I load pages it says "HTTP error 502: bad gateway". Can ANYONE help me fix this issue. Im losing my mind. Thanks in advance !

  11. #26
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jenniferbayme
    Im new the whole blackberry world. I recently bought a blackberry curve from at&t and Im using it with Tmobile. I cant seem to get the internet to work on it though. When I load pages it says "HTTP error 502: bad gateway". Can ANYONE help me fix this issue. Im losing my mind. Thanks in advance !
    You have a blackberry plan, right? You could try going to Options>advanced options>TCP, and entering "wap.voicestream.com" without the quotes, and save it. Can you get the browser to open? If you can go to options and try changing the emulation.
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  12. #27
    2-4Trippin's Avatar
    2-4Trippin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    103

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jenniferbayme
    Im new the whole blackberry world. I recently bought a blackberry curve from at&t and Im using it with Tmobile. I cant seem to get the internet to work on it though. When I load pages it says "HTTP error 502: bad gateway". Can ANYONE help me fix this issue. Im losing my mind. Thanks in advance !
    Jennifer-

    Did you take a look at this thread? Browser on TMobile

    There's a lot of useful information in that thread about getting a ATT 8300 working on TMobile, it is a "sticky" at the top of this 8300 forum.

    Good luck.

  13. #28
    jenniferbayme's Avatar
    jenniferbayme no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    I do have a blackberry plan with tmobile. It worked perfectly with my pearl. I did change the TCP and that didnt change anything. Im not sure what the emulation is ? Sorry I really dont understand all this stuff.

  14. #29
    jenniferbayme's Avatar
    jenniferbayme no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    I also followed all the steps to getting my browser back but that didnt work either. Ive found how to locate my browser by hitting the blackberry button two times, clicking "switch application", and my browser is in there but I cant get the browswer to work nor can i get the browser to actually show up as an icon on my phoen. It will open the first page of websites but once I click anything else it gives me the "http error 205: bad gateway". Im also getting an "http error 500: internal server error". Please Help !
    Last edited by jenniferbayme; 09-26-2007 at 04:39 PM.

  15. #30
    2-4Trippin's Avatar
    2-4Trippin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    103

    Re: The Tmobile Users with Unlocked Curves Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jenniferbayme
    I also followed all the steps to getting my browser back but that didnt work either. Ive found how to locate my browser by hitting the blackberry button two times, clicking "switch application", and my browser is in there but I cant get the browswer to work nor can i get the browser to actually show up as an icon on my phoen. It will open the first page of websites but once I click anything else it gives me the "http error 205: bad gateway". Im also getting an "http error 500: internal server error". Please Help !
    Have you checked your APN settings per this post? ATT8300 on TMO APN Settings


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •