Results 1 to 12 of 12

I have searched this forum and others and have not found a solution. I am ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jebrank's Avatar
    jebrank no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    40144092
    Posts
    11

    Question Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    Advertisement



    I have searched this forum and others and have not found a solution.

    I am running Vista OS

    Service is Tmobile

    DM is 4.2


    I have installed per many guides to set up as modem. It connects but I am unable to surf the net. When I click on it, it says I have limited conection.

    Thanks for any help that I recived

    PM or Pin to 24350615


    Thanks again

    jebrank

  2. #2
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    Give me a few hours. I have vista ultimate on my desktop. I've had it working when I had it on my laptop but I don't remember off hand. I'll try to get steps going like my other post. Watching Super Bowl now will get on it when it is over.

  3. #3
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    Just remembered I was using a bluetooth connection. Does your computer have bluetooth?

  4. #4
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    Ok got it to work.

    First thing I did was go to windows update with blackberry connected and got the most current windows driver.

    Then I did the following.

    Open and connect to Desktop Manager.

    Open control panel.

    Open Hardware and Sound.

    Open Phone and Modem Options.

    Click on modems tab.

    Should see Standard Modem. Mine is on COM3.

    Highlight standard modem then click properties.

    In advanced tab insert (at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com") in the extra init command without the parentheses then click ok.

    You are done with these windows close them down

    Open start menu then network.

    Click Network and Sharing Center.

    Click Set up a connection or network.

    Click Set up a dial-up connection then next.

    Insert phone number *99#

    Leave user name and password blank.

    Name your connection whatever you want.

    Click Connect.

    It should query the modem and get the correct settings.

    From there you should be able to manage network connections from the network and sharing center and right click on the new connection and hit connect.

    You might also have to reset the phone with a bat pull and reset computer.
    Last edited by jonesjj; 02-07-2008 at 03:22 PM.

  5. #5
    jebrank's Avatar
    jebrank no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    40144092
    Posts
    11

    Re: Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    Thanks

    I did finally get it to work!

    Thanks
    jebrank

  6. #6
    G35Turbo's Avatar
    G35Turbo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    Quote Originally Posted by jebrank View Post
    I have searched this forum and others and have not found a solution.

    I am running Vista OS

    Service is Tmobile

    DM is 4.2


    I have installed per many guides to set up as modem. It connects but I am unable to surf the net. When I click on it, it says I have limited conection.

    Thanks for any help that I recived

    PM or Pin to 24350615


    Thanks again

    jebrank

    Where do you get the pin? Do I need to contact T-mobile for that? Thanks!

  7. #7
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    Quote Originally Posted by G35Turbo View Post
    Where do you get the pin? Do I need to contact T-mobile for that? Thanks!
    Your pin is in your phone. Go to options, status and you'll find your pin.

  8. #8
    G35Turbo's Avatar
    G35Turbo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesjj View Post
    Your pin is in your phone. Go to options, status and you'll find your pin.
    Thanks for the info. One other question, do you need to install the Desktop software in order to connect your phone to the computer?

  9. #9
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Tethering issue curve, vista, tmobile

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Yes it has the drivers for the blackberry with it. You might get away with it if you connect via bluetooth. I think windows uses a generic driver for bluetooth.

  10. #10
    fiz_x's Avatar
    fiz_x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    21a311e6
    Posts
    555
    Hey I followed all the instructions above to the "t" and it still won't connect. Any ideas? I've been sitting and trying to troubleshoot for the last hour to no avail. The only point I had trouble was updating the driver. When I went to update drivers it found one update for Blackberry, but when I tried to download I got error "code 80070103" I googled this code and it said that it means I already have the most up to date driver already, so I figured it shouldn't be an issue. Is it? I'm completely baffled and frustrated, lol. I never had this much trouble with my 71xx and 87xx running on XP :P

  11. #11
    PapaMag's Avatar
    PapaMag no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    Nadda
    Posts
    5,722
    I'm running Vista Ultimate with a 8100 went through the instructions and never could get it to load until I took my laptop out of the house away from my home router, connected first time I tried. Never have been able to connect at the house

  12. #12
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153
    Are you leaving the Desktop Manager open when you try to connect? I believe vista needs it to be open.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •