Results 1 to 11 of 11

Just upgraded to Tmobile's 4.5... I'm a little nervous about non-stock upgrades, so I was ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    kidblue's Avatar
    kidblue no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    21

    T-Mobile's 4.5 BACKLIGHT BUG...

    Advertisement



    Just upgraded to Tmobile's 4.5... I'm a little nervous about non-stock upgrades, so I was excited to see an option from my carrier...

    Everything went smoothly, but I've noticed that even with "Automatically Dim Backlight" set to "OFF", the screen will still dim and light up depending on lighting conditions.

    Obviously, this is an endemic bug that was not in the previous T-Mobile offering...

    Thoughts? Solutions?

    Thanks,

    Noah

  2. #2
    Firedragon64's Avatar
    Firedragon64 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576A7A6
    Posts
    61
    Sounds like a software problem as it's not reading that setting from the database to turn off it's light sensor. I recommend reinstalling the OS. And you downloaded 4.5 from the t-mobile site? If it's 4.5 I have never really tried to turn that feature off as it is very useful, but that's just my opinion.

  3. #3
    kidblue's Avatar
    kidblue no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    21
    Give it a try and let me know what you find out.

    Indeed, it is T-Mobile's version of 4.5... Installation went very smoothly with no issues... It's a strange little bug...

  4. #4
    omaska's Avatar
    omaska no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    9
    I upgraded to t-mobile's 4.5.0.81 yesterday and this setting works for me.

    Very strange. Maybe theme related? I use the T-mobile one.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    kidblue's Avatar
    kidblue no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    21
    I did a total wipe of the device, back to the stock T-Mobile settings and before reinstalling my backed up information, I noticed it was still funky...

    I guess I'll JL Commander wipe the sucker and try T-Mob's OS fresh...

  6. #6
    berry-buster's Avatar
    berry-buster no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    118
    the funny part is, i have had this happen on my Sprint 8130... Ever since i migrated to it. It did it in 4.3, and does it in 4.5... its sort of wierd

  7. #7
    kidblue's Avatar
    kidblue no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    21
    From what I understand, it's a common problem for a lot of folks (mostly those on CDMA devices, actually)...

    I never experienced it on my 4.2 T-Mob stock 8320 until I upgraded yesterday...

    If I wipe it clean via JL Commander and reinstall the new 4.5, I won't have a clue as to what to do next or what could possibly be causing it!

  8. #8
    berry-buster's Avatar
    berry-buster no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    118
    I have wiped clean with JLC, reloaded the OS (4.3) and then tried reloading 4.5 in the same fassion... still have the same issues

  9. #9
    kidblue's Avatar
    kidblue no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    21
    That's not very inspiring...

    I already did a wipe of the handheld, so wiping via JLC and reinstalling the OS is simply time-consuming... I guess I'll still try it, but I won't be terribly optimistic!

  10. #10
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    also when doing these upgrades make sure you remove your memory card as they have been known to cause random glitches in every install...hope this helps

  11. #11
    kidblue's Avatar
    kidblue no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by magellan0547 View Post
    also when doing these upgrades make sure you remove your memory card as they have been known to cause random glitches in every install...hope this helps
    That's a great suggestion. Of course, I left my memory card (and SIM) in when I did the first upgrade.

    I'll do the JLC wipe and reinstall with NO memory card or SIM...

    Thanks for the tip, maybe it'll make a difference...

    N.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •