Results 1 to 8 of 8

I downloaded the new firmware installed it left it closed removed the vendor.xml file but ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    bigjigga's Avatar
    bigjigga no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24245112
    Posts
    15

    T-Mobile GE OS on at&t Curve?

    Advertisement



    I downloaded the new firmware installed it left it closed removed the vendor.xml file but when I use javaloader to wipe the phone and reload the device software before doing a restore and everytime my phone comes on it still has at&t themes? Am I doing something wrong?

  2. #2
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: T-Mobile GE OS on at&t Curve?

    so you have Tmobile 8100 or AT&T Curve?
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  3. #3
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: T-Mobile GE OS on at&t Curve?

    did you unlock the themes? it is an ATT branded phone, right?

  4. #4
    bigjigga's Avatar
    bigjigga no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24245112
    Posts
    15

    Re: T-Mobile GE OS on at&t Curve?

    Sorry I haven't update my profile I've just been crazy busy.
    Just rebooting after flashing with the alx's from another thread.
    So Cherri ya your right it's a branded at&t curve unlocked just flashed with tmobile germany firmware and both alx's that you used? Did i miss anything?

  5. #5
    bigjigga's Avatar
    bigjigga no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24245112
    Posts
    15

    Re: T-Mobile GE OS on at&t Curve?

    Quote Originally Posted by cliffr39
    so you have Tmobile 8100 or AT&T Curve?
    Well I have both but the problem I'm having is with the curve sorry I wasn't very clear... I get all blue in the face when my berry isn't working... It's like my heartbeat....

  6. #6
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: T-Mobile GE OS on at&t Curve?

    are you using the right .alx file for that version of OS? you can't use the blackberry.alx file from one version and copy it to the new one.

    You can just edit the original yourself, its very easy. when you open the file in notepad, just scroll down (way down lol) until you see it say AT&T themes. Then it will list one .cod - just copy the file name of all the themes from the others below that file name. I think I also read you could just delete the vendor ID from each theme also and it would work but I have not tried it myself. (so that it looks like the first ones for Dimensions themes does in the .alx file)
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  7. #7
    bigjigga's Avatar
    bigjigga no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24245112
    Posts
    15

    Re: T-Mobile GE OS on at&t Curve?

    there were the moddified alx available from another thread got it and it works flashing with o2 firmware instead gerr.... so much time to flash..

  8. #8
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: T-Mobile GE OS on at&t Curve?

    I recommend just modifying the delivered ALX file yourself. It's very easy (and you can create a copy of the file as a backup in case you want to be safe). I just delete the vendor ID's.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •