Results 1 to 6 of 6

Is it safe to use the switch device wizard in DM to move between the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Switch Device Wizard

    Advertisement



    Is it safe to use the switch device wizard in DM to move between the 8300 and 8310? It won't mess up the gps or anything like that will it? Or do I need to do a selective restore? Does the switch device wizard move the 3rd party apps?

    I'm planning to upgrade the OS on the 8310 I'm moving to today and then move everything from the 8300 to the 8310.

    Tucker

  2. #2
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Switch Device Wizard

    There was an issue going from 8300 to 8320 http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...sfer_your.html

    But haven't heard anything bad about 8300 to 8310

  3. #3
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: Switch Device Wizard

    Ok, I suppose worst case I could just write the ATT OS back on and get it back.

    Nmind, answered my own question.

    Tucker

  4. #4
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Switch Device Wizard

    Switch device wizard is the best way to avoid the issue and transfer the info. switch device wizard simplifies the process and only transfers the data. You should be fine using the switch device wizard.

  5. #5
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: Switch Device Wizard

    Dang! It said it would transfer 3rd party apps but it didn't. Downloading them all again now.

    Tucker

  6. #6
    dj forge's Avatar
    dj forge no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    17

    Re: Switch Device Wizard

    yeah, it was kind of annoying that my 3rd party apps didnt transer

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •