Results 1 to 13 of 13

I was looking at the website but it doesn't mention the 8300 specifically as a ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    Advertisement



    I was looking at the website but it doesn't mention the 8300 specifically as a supported device. Is anybody using the Opera Mini browser on an 8300? How well does it work? Thanks.

    Tucker

  2. #2
    rrrebo's Avatar
    rrrebo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    240466CA
    Posts
    175

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    Download the Generic High Memory MIDP2 version. Works great. I'm running 3.1 and the 4.0 Beta.

  3. #3
    cnordb01's Avatar
    cnordb01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    I'm running 3.1 on my 8300 with no problems. The interface is questionable but then again Opera has yet to win me over 100% on previous platforms.

  4. #4
    Flashman's Avatar
    Flashman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    168

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    High Memory works great, using 4.0 Beta.

  5. #5
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    Anybody know just how much memory the high memory takes up. I'm trying to decide if I want to install now or wait a few days until my memory card comes in.

    Tucker

  6. #6
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    Don't think it matters... I'm pretty sure you can't install it to run from the memory card anyway...


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  7. #7
    tyroen8323's Avatar
    tyroen8323 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    the browser uses the internal memory for install and running the application. the memory card is only for storage purposes - musice, pictures, ringtones. high-def version is the best and i would highly recommend using operamini 3.1 if you don't want to submit bugs for 4.0 beta because there are many. i have both versions on my Curve and 3.1 is more stable. good luck.

  8. #8
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495
    Best to try to install OTA or through desktop sync?

    Tucker

  9. #9
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    I really like the beta 4.0 a few glitches here and there but its fun to check out both.

  10. #10
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by iridemybike
    Best to try to install OTA or through desktop sync?

    Tucker
    Try the OTA first

  11. #11
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    I actually have not experienced any glitches with the beta version. All is good.
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  12. #12
    mmargol's Avatar
    mmargol no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    Quote Originally Posted by iridemybike
    I was looking at the website but it doesn't mention the 8300 specifically as a supported device. Is anybody using the Opera Mini browser on an 8300? How well does it work? Thanks.

    Tucker
    I am running it on a 8300 and it works. I chose the advanced version that uses more memory. It works well although the setup and testing it goes through took a while. You also have to click on many "allow this connection" notices... Also make sure your Cingular service is provisioning as in the note on their web site with the correct GPRS username and password. m2

  13. #13
    jetsetter's Avatar
    jetsetter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    119

    Re: Success with Opera Mini on an 8300?

    I'm using the advanced (high memory) version, 3.1.8295, on my Curve. I actually don't like it more than the BB browser. Comparing the two there are some things I like:
    1. The progress of page loads looks nicer.
    2. The app itself looks nicer, red lines look good.
    3. The history on the home screen is convenient.
    But mostly there are things I don't like about Opera Mini:
    1. There is a "home" screen you always seem to get sent back to.
    2. The home screen prominently offers Yahoo as the search engine. You can not change this (see article). Why on God's green earth would you want to search yahoo over google today?
    3. The interface sucks. For example when you choose Enter Address and type in a URL, if you hit OK (trackball click) it brings up another menu with the default action being Previous Address. wtf. Why? I want to say OK immediatly (which is two items down from the top) Or really, I'd like to just hit return and have it take me there. Instead Opera mini thinks I want a new line. Why would I want a new line on an internet address entry page?
    4. Form data entry requires first clicking OK (trackball click) which blanks the entire screen. Why not just trust the page author to create a form field big enough for my data? Why would I need multi-line input for a single line text field?
    5. Opera still requires calls to the BB browser. If you try to do certain things Opera asks if it can launch the BB browser to do it. So, I'd say the Opera browser is not fully independent of the BB browser.
    6. The shortcut keys don't work for me. i.e. #,3. Is this in sequence? I'm confused.
    Last edited by jetsetter; 06-29-2007 at 04:56 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •