Results 1 to 11 of 11

i just upgraded my account to tmo my fam fav plan, and also my bb ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687

    Stuck On Gsm Network

    Advertisement



    i just upgraded my account to tmo my fam fav plan, and also my bb add on but when i received the my faves icon on my phone im now stuck on GSM instead of EDGE, so now i have no internet or email. i called customer service and they sayed it would take 2 days!! i was hoping someone on here would know a faster solution? i already tried sending my service books, it wont let me. any suggestions would help.
    TMO:MYTOUCH 3G SLIDE
    ROM:SlideMeRoot5r1
    KERNEL:2.6.29-5F8ED14

  2. #2
    TNgal22's Avatar
    TNgal22 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    608

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    Did you do a reset by a battery pull? Not sure if that will help. Or even just power off the device and then turn it back on.
    Support our Troops!!

    Mom to Ashlee

  3. #3
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    yes i tried that nothing....i hate being not able to use my bb..especially for 2 whole days???!!! i don't understand why it would take so long??
    TMO:MYTOUCH 3G SLIDE
    ROM:SlideMeRoot5r1
    KERNEL:2.6.29-5F8ED14

  4. #4
    TNgal22's Avatar
    TNgal22 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    608

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    Um, not sure why it would take that long either, it is usually automatic.

    Maybe take the battery out and SIM card if you have one (not familiar with TMO) and leave it out for a minute, then reinstall everything. If you haven't done that already. I don't know what else to try. Oh did you see if it has Data On under Manage Connections, Mobile Network settings?
    Support our Troops!!

    Mom to Ashlee

  5. #5
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    Quote Originally Posted by TNgal22 View Post
    Oh did you see if it has Data On under Manage Connections, Mobile Network settings?
    tried that....i will try to remove my sim card for a minute, thanx for the reply
    TMO:MYTOUCH 3G SLIDE
    ROM:SlideMeRoot5r1
    KERNEL:2.6.29-5F8ED14

  6. #6
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    nothing.......damn
    TMO:MYTOUCH 3G SLIDE
    ROM:SlideMeRoot5r1
    KERNEL:2.6.29-5F8ED14

  7. #7
    rmarkowitz's Avatar
    rmarkowitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    24379323
    Posts
    109

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    Possibly a provisioning booboo by your provider when you changed your service plan?

    Does your new plan includes a data service option? Do you see any entries in the Host Routing Table?

    Options -> Advanced -> Host Routing Table

  8. #8
    qbangringo's Avatar
    qbangringo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    302C0803
    Posts
    185

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    Hey to be honest if you just added the blackberry feature, does it show up on your plan when you log into my tmobile.com??? When I added the BB add on they told me 2 hours but it happened in less than an 1 hour without any type of reset. Please call them back to assure things are straight also when you call them back do not talk to the regular representatives as for the BB specialist! I have Tmo and thats the best way to go they are the most helpful and know everything about BB's!

  9. #9
    Worm's Avatar
    Worm no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    If you are seeing GSM and your serving site is correctly configured for GPRS (can another party GPRS attach in this location?), then this suggests that they have set your Network Access= nongprs in your Home Location Register entry or your device has an issue (a lot less likely).

    If you received a new SIM and outbound calls on this new SIM show the correct calling mobile number then I would guess that their provisioning system baulked.

    There is not a lot else which would prevent you becoming GPRS attached and so at least seeing gprs/edge in lower case.

    cheers

    Worm

  10. #10
    layedaway's Avatar
    layedaway no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    79

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    that happned to me on att. i changed my account and they totally took my EDGE away. i had to call back and they fixed it. once that happned it only took a min. i would try calling back. hope that helps.

  11. #11
    360Challenge's Avatar
    360Challenge no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    186

    Re: Stuck On Gsm Network

    Might have to call them and re provision, or you can try re sending service books from tmo website.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •