Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hi guys, how do you change the start up screen of the device? I am ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jonarsh's Avatar
    jonarsh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Start up screen:

    Advertisement



    Hi guys,

    how do you change the start up screen of the device? I am using a bb curve 8300, and I want to change the start up screen, which happens to be the Telco operator's logo, need some advice to remove or change that...thanks!

  2. #2
    ma077146's Avatar
    ma077146 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3019F3E6
    Posts
    945

    Re: Start up screen:

    jonarsh, welcome to Pinstack. The start up screen is one of the few things that can't be changed by the user.....yet!

  3. #3
    jonarsh's Avatar
    jonarsh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Start up screen:

    ic...thanks for the info. Do appreciate if ayone have the know how to drop me a message, would really appreciate it!

  4. #4
    rw5579's Avatar
    rw5579 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    131

    Re: Start up screen:

    it flashed to the device, even when wiping the memory, or unlocking, or installing a diff os, that start up screen will remain the same

  5. #5
    sTen's Avatar
    sTen no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: Start up screen:

    you must change your firmware .. however you must install another brand OS .. so you will have a new rebrand screen start up..
    sTen

  6. #6
    jonarsh's Avatar
    jonarsh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Start up screen:

    thanks for the info! looks like I have to hunt for new OS...

  7. #7
    Toddboy71's Avatar
    Toddboy71 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    T o' Bee
    Posts
    2,384
    Quote Originally Posted by sTen
    you must change your firmware .. however you must install another brand OS .. so you will have a new rebrand screen start up..
    Doesn't matter what OS you load. the carriers start screen will always load.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •