Results 1 to 7 of 7

Two quick questions to help me get on my feet. It's crazy because I feel ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    privax's Avatar
    privax no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    187

    Sprint TV hanging at the logo and where to get the streaming radio stations

    Advertisement



    Two quick questions to help me get on my feet. It's crazy because I feel like a newbie all over again.


    I just installed Sprint TV and after I get passed everything and choose a channel (any channel) it displays the Sprint TV splash image and simply hangs there... meanwhile the arrow for data is going back and forth like a maniac? Can anyone help out with this?

    The first time I ran it I got some type of error and it was a bunch of numbers.. haven't been able to repeat the error message though now..


    And I know Sprint has like up to 150 streaming radio stations included on the SE plans... where is it that I go to get access to these?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    mserica513's Avatar
    mserica513 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    OOPS!
    Posts
    577
    my sprint tv took a VERY long time to load the 1st time around. after that it loads pretty quickly. i dont know if you have to pay for the sprint tv (well the extra radio channels) i know you get the basic stuff free with the simply everything plan.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    Insert catchy phrase here..

  3. #3
    privax's Avatar
    privax no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by mserica513 View Post
    my sprint tv took a VERY long time to load the 1st time around. after that it loads pretty quickly. i dont know if you have to pay for the sprint tv (well the extra radio channels) i know you get the basic stuff free with the simply everything plan.

    How long are you talking? It's been at the screen for maybe three minutes now..

    And I know on the SE plans there about 15 channels that are included I saw the listing at Sprint's website..

    The radio channels.. I'm assuming there in the Sprint TV app? I did see sometytpe of link for Sprint Radio..

  4. #4
    mserica513's Avatar
    mserica513 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    OOPS!
    Posts
    577
    honestly about 5 mins. give it time if it doesnt load pull the battery and try again. and radio is in the tv app (ive had my curve for almost 3 weeks)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    Insert catchy phrase here..

  5. #5
    privax's Avatar
    privax no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    187
    See thats just the thing I've pulled the battery twice since I've installed the app and still nothing.. I just see data going back and forth but no video/sound

  6. #6
    mserica513's Avatar
    mserica513 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    OOPS!
    Posts
    577
    you know i wonder if they are having a problem tonight. I just tried to pull it up btwn posts im still waiting too.. could be an outage? any other sprint stackers having this problem?
    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    Insert catchy phrase here..

  7. #7
    privax's Avatar
    privax no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    187
    Both the radio and TV finally work.. I guess some type of temp. outtage.... probably would of let time take its course if it wasnt that I just got the phone.. oh well. thanks though!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •