Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 42

Originally Posted by jblackfish You might try going to Browser>options>browser options and see if you ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    You might try going to Browser>options>browser options and see if you have javasupport checked. Don't know if that'll help but it might.
    Thanks but no luck. I just went in and checked the javasupport box and still
    get the same error message.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  2. #17
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Sorry, I wish I could help. It worked right off the bat for me and I don't know what to suggest.

    Anyone else have help for BklynEddie?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #18
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Thanks for trying jblackfish...
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  4. #19
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    Are these TCP, wifi or BIS testing ? cus they will all be different depending on what you are using...

    as far as java.lang.IllegalArgument Exception, that has nothing to do with javascript in your browser, but instead the program is written in java, and seems to be running into an illegal operation, maybe make sure it has proper permissions, and nothing else is running in the background, is it trying run a BIS test and bis is having connection issues, or wifi or tcp, do you have your TCP settings in the phone..

    theres ya a few things to check
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  5. #20
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Thanks rashard. I checked the permissions and they are all set to allow.
    I checked and have what is usually running in the background.
    I think it's doing a BIS test (not sure how to check this) but I'm not
    on or have wifi on my curve.
    Not sure how to check TCP settings or what they should be set at.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  6. #21
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    I will install it on my way home and check it out and see if i can find anything...
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  7. #22
    Instantz's Avatar
    Instantz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    219
    I did not have any problems myself. It just went up and ran for me.
    -MOTO*DROID- *Verizon Wireless*

  8. #23
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    ...............Not sure how to check TCP settings or what they should be set at.
    Eddie, If you're able to browse the internet and all else is working for you don't worry about your TCP/APN setting - it's fine. UPDATE: Nevermind, you're Sprint - doesn't apply for CDMA.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 03-10-2009 at 11:28 AM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  9. #24
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    yeah sorry I dont know much about sprint.. I dont have wifi and disabled my tcp, and it downloaded and ran fine and tested BIS/data connection.. got like 100k dl and 60kul so its not very accurater seeing as its bis... its like trying to calculate the speed of a bullet if it shot out of a moving car..

    So would like to know if anyone got a test to work using wifi only?

    Or if anyone else on sprint got it to work?



    for clarification, tcp would only matter if you were using a different carriers phone or an unbranded phone. if your using your own carriers phone straight from the factory then it will have the settings already there. And of course would only then matter if the 3rd party app used tcp which this one doesnt appear to, though it must on iphone, isnt iphone wifi or tcp or does phone have it own thing like BB does
    Last edited by rashard; 03-10-2009 at 02:01 PM.
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  10. #25
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by rashard View Post
    ...............

    So would like to know if anyone got a test to work using wifi only?

    ............
    I got it to run on my 8320, no data plan - only wi-fi, and here's what I got:

    Download speed: 1648.91 kbs, max, 1650.01 kbs

    Upload speed: 535.12 kbs, max, 536.99 kbs
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #26
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Thanks for all the help guys... I guess I'll just leave it off my bb.
    It's not like a really need program. I was just wondering what
    kind of speed I was getting...
    Again thanks for all the help.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  12. #27
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Sorry we couldn't figure this out, Eddie. How about trying their support "contact us" at Xtreme? They might be able to help you.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 03-10-2009 at 04:58 PM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  13. #28
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I just did a couple on my Alltel 8330

    Download 122.86, 206.48 max
    upload 38.11, 72.88 max

    Download 145.7, 206.48 max
    upload 57.24, 79.11 max

    Will be interesting to play with on occasion.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  14. #29
    ice44's Avatar
    ice44 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,060
    Here are mine....23 miles east of downtown Los Angeles

    Download speed is: 569.54 Kbits/s
    Max speed is : 597.12 Kbits/s

    Upload speed is: 48.79 Kbits/s
    Max speed is: 64.25 Kbits/s
    The young man knows the rules, and the old man will enforce them!
    __________________________

  15. #30
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Geeeez! I just did another one and it's slower than the one I posted yesterday. Little Rock is the pits compared to larger cities it seems:

    DL speed is 72.3 kbs, max is 167.7 kbs.
    Upload is 61.05 kbs, max is 78.86.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •