Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hey everyone, I have a tmobile 8320 and keep getting SOS for signal. When I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jsternbach's Avatar
    jsternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DFE188
    Posts
    144

    "SOS" Error??

    Advertisement



    Hey everyone, I have a tmobile 8320 and keep getting SOS for signal. When I first got my 8320, the sos alert didn't happen, but I think it is getting progressively worse! Today, I had to hard reset my phone 4 times! Is anyone else having this problem, or more importantly, does anyone know what is causing this error? Any help is always appreciated, thank you.

  2. #2
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    SOS is a Sim card error and may be a problem with TMO towers in your area. You may want to contact them on this and let them know that this is occuring and it has happened to others previously as a known network issue and if there is anything they can do to resolve it. It is not your device. I experienced this same issue with my Curve and it was an ATT issue due to the towers in the area I was in. It was resolved, and I never experienced the issue again on my device. Good luck with it!
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  3. #3
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    ^^ totally agree

  4. #4
    SokudoBlade's Avatar
    SokudoBlade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    197

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    I would maybe try getting a new sim card at your local store as well.
    at&t Retail Sales Consultant Whitehall, PA. Data SME.

  5. #5
    jsternbach's Avatar
    jsternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DFE188
    Posts
    144

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ thanks you guys for the advice! It makes sense that it would be certain towers because I was in hollywood and when I got back to the valley, everything was fine...o well.

  6. #6
    Hatebreeder's Avatar
    Hatebreeder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    Just a headsup, 95% of the time if it says "SOS" its a tower issue/ needs a manual network selection. If it was the sim it would usually say " Insert sim" or "Sim error"

  7. #7
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    SOS is not a sim card problem. Its a tower issue. In some areas..the carriers have no agreemenst to share their towers - now more than ever. If you see SOS try selecting a new network (probably wont work since automatic searches always find area towers which work) My wife has ATT and I have TMO.. the other day the only available netwrok was one from ATT and not shared by Tmo..so she had strong signal and I had "ungotts! - nada - nothing..except SOS of course) Hatebreeder is correct..Sim Card errors say "Insert sim" or "Sim error"...not SOS

  8. #8
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    oh..fyi.. SOS means the only calls you can make are emergency calls... doesnt mean SOS or HELP needed for your phone LOL

  9. #9
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yeah if you try to call anyone it will be 911, lol, I experienced that a few years ago with cingular. Haha

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ********
    Posts
    394

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    Just make sure your sim card is LOCKED in place, and yes loose sim cards will give you SOS errors
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBerry8800
    Just make sure your sim card is LOCKED in place, and yes loose sim cards will give you SOS errors
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I just fixed the same problem with my wife's 8320. The sim lock wasn't locked all the way.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ********
    Posts
    394

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    You're welcome
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: "SOS" Error??

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBerry8800
    You're welcome
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •