View Poll Results: Did you buy H@H for your new 8320?

Voters
165. Register free to vote on this poll
  • Yes. I purchased the H@H add-on.

    83 50.30%
  • No. No Hotspot for me.

    82 49.70%
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 61 to 69 of 69

I didn't get the H@H plan, but my curve detected the wireless router that I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #61
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702

    Advertisement



    I didn't get the H@H plan, but my curve detected the wireless router that I have at home and does work in UMA Wifi, does that mean that I still will get charged for mins if I do not have H&H?

  2. #62
    jiffyj's Avatar
    jiffyj no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    I didn't get the H@H plan, but my curve detected the wireless router that I have at home and does work in UMA Wifi, does that mean that I still will get charged for mins if I do not have H&H?
    That's exactly my question. I just got the curve, didn't have a chance to add the H@H yet, but I notice the UMA Wifi whenever i'm home (around my wireless router). Usually I NEVER, and i mean NEVER get a phone signal in my home, just something about my house i guess. But now that I have turned on wifi on the phone, I can make and receive calls without a problem, and the UMA wifi always shows in the upper corner. What is that? Is that calls via wifi? If so, how did I get it w/out signing up?

  3. #63
    jiffyj's Avatar
    jiffyj no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    ^^^ Nevermind to my post above, just got my answer from this thread :

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...hout_home.html

    It is wifi calling, but it uses your minutes, which i'm perfectly fine with, since i NEVER go over my mins anyway. I love this phone!

  4. #64
    angelzrage's Avatar
    angelzrage no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    84
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i got it. Even if ya don't use all ya minutes.its good to have.especialy if ya live in an area with real bad coverage.I use the my faves when I've no coverage.then I'm able to find a wifi signal.an I save my mins.(300).

  5. #65
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I'm getting so confused. So is this right?

    No h@h..You can receive wifi from your home router and it will surf faster, but calls are still using minutes?

    With h@h.. You can surf faster and any calls made do not use minutes and you need it to access from a starbucks?

    How do you know that you are using h@h? When I am at home it picks up my router. Is there something I need to do to turn on h@h? I have signed up for it, but not sure how to use it or the advantages.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #66
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    The main reason that I got H@H was that the building that I work in blocks all signals. The people that do get reception in the building are on ATT (repeater on the roof). I have a huge wireless network around the building so the best option for me was to use H@H. It works like a champ. The only trouble that I really have are the larger than normal deadspots in places, and leaving the building. When I leave in the evening the phone will hold UMA because I dont have enough time to grab a TMO tower.

  7. #67
    markbb99's Avatar
    markbb99 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    I'm getting so confused. So is this right?

    No h@h..You can receive wifi from your home router and it will surf faster, but calls are still using minutes?

    With h@h.. You can surf faster and any calls made do not use minutes and you need it to access from a starbucks?

    How do you know that you are using h@h? When I am at home it picks up my router. Is there something I need to do to turn on h@h? I have signed up for it, but not sure how to use it or the advantages.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    No HS@H add-on: you can still make calls over wifi/UMA at your house or at a T-Mobile Hotspot such as Starbucks - they just come out of your minutes

    With HS@H add-on: when you make/receive calls over wifi/UMA they are unlimited/free

    You know when you are using HS@H as the signal strength indicator changes to UMA. If you don't need the extra minutes then there's no point in signing up for the HS@H addon (unless it is to take advantage of the free router T-Mobile offers and then remove the add-on once the rebate check arrives).

  8. #68
    bonafidebrother's Avatar
    bonafidebrother no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13
    I havent added it yet but I am waiting o nwife to relenquish her old 7105t and get the 8120. She's had it so long that the 7 button doesnt work any more...and go figure, we live in Orlando (407) Once she gets that, I am racing down to the nearest T-Mobile store to pick this up because with my Curve, I pick up WiFi all over the place....now only if my church had WiFi.....
    FREAKIN' CRAZY about my T-Mobile 7100t

  9. #69
    INITECH's Avatar
    INITECH no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2

    Post

    Yup. I set this up to utilize UMA. I need to do something about this international roaming charges and this seems to be a good workaround.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •