Results 1 to 10 of 10

Just got my new 8320, having trouble with my contacts from my Pearl, to my ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395

    sim addresses copy to new Curve

    Advertisement



    Just got my new 8320, having trouble with my contacts from my Pearl, to my new
    Curve. I am missing around 100 contacts, I have tried copying contacts to my SIM, and also sending contacts via bluetooth, cabt figure it out!
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~plug your pearl into your computer and do a backup... Do an advanced one of just your address book. Once that is done plug your curve in and do a restore of just your address book and viola...address book transferred. That's what I did from 8800 to 8100 to 8320

  3. #3
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395

    Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ ok, will try that now. Thanks

  4. #4
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~let me know if you need any help with it...

  5. #5
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395

    Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~hey thanks man! It worked like a charm, thanks again! Was too easy :-)

  6. #6
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~good to know. Enjoy your curve

  7. #7
    trigeeked's Avatar
    trigeeked no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    If you are a Mac (non windows) user and you have all your contacts on your pearl sim and you put that sim in your new curve they should be in the curve, right?

  8. #8
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    Not neccessarily, the sim will not hold email, address, pin or any of that stuff. It will only hold Names and phone numbers and it will make a separate entry for every phone number for each person. You can also only put 250 on the sim card. Plus when you move everything back to your BB every number will be labeled as a work number. You're much better off backing up to the computer if possible.

    Tucker

  9. #9
    trigeeked's Avatar
    trigeeked no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16

    Smile Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    Thanks, very helpful........ed

  10. #10
    gar_'s Avatar
    gar_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    246F733A
    Posts
    74

    Re: sim addresses copy to new Curve

    Hey
    I'm missing something. I have contacts on a sim that I had in a RAZR...when I put it in the Curve, go to sim address book and pick copy to address book it seems to copy the files but I never get anything in the curve address book. please help tia

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •