Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hi I just moved to a new apartment and my Curve seems to be SOS ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Macdarwin's Avatar
    Macdarwin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    96

    Signal Help

    Advertisement



    Hi I just moved to a new apartment and my Curve seems to be SOS and "Searching for Network" alot or i dont have signal at all....My Wifes White Pearl and My Sister's Black Pearl (used to be mine) have at least 2 bars....I did pull the battery and reset it but still the same thing. Any ideas or maybe because it's a TMobile?


    Thanks

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Signal Help

    Get a WiFi router and then you can get full bars all the time and show them the Curve is KING.

    Do you have the latest OS? Have you tried re-registering on the network?
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  3. #3
    martinrrrr's Avatar
    martinrrrr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    15

    Re: Signal Help

    The 8310 doesn't have WiFi.

  4. #4
    BluesDrive's Avatar
    BluesDrive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    241BC149
    Posts
    215

    Re: Signal Help

    he's got t-mo. I don't think T-mo has the 8310.

  5. #5
    Blakefreak's Avatar
    Blakefreak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    242A9091
    Posts
    76

    Re: Signal Help

    Get rid of T-mo or get a wireless router.

  6. #6
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995

    Re: Signal Help

    Tmo should only have the 8300 and the 8320? I know for sure AT&T carries only the 8300 and the 8310 (GPS and no wifi). Macdarwin, which Curve do you have? You could also run a diagnostics on your device. Options>Mobile Network>BB Button>Diagnostics Test>BB Button> Run. That should test everything. If that doesn't work, you may have to check with your carrier to see if network related...

  7. #7
    Blakefreak's Avatar
    Blakefreak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    242A9091
    Posts
    76

    Re: Signal Help

    Are the pearls T-mo or another provider?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •