Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

i somehow ended up with this screen, now i cant get out of it... i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    lrspray's Avatar
    lrspray no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    20D3AAA8
    Posts
    50

    Question Screen of Death?? Help. I cant get out of this screen or reinstall OS.

    Advertisement





    i somehow ended up with this screen, now i cant get out of it... i believe it happened with an interrupted upgrade through a usb connection.

    i have tried reinstalling but no matter what the device isnt recognized.

    can anyone give me a lil help with this please...

    i have two 8310's like this.

    thanks,

    Loo
    Last edited by lrspray; 03-10-2009 at 07:06 PM.

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Are you using DM or the loader exe to try installing? I haven't seen that screen before so hopefully someone has and will know more. Have you tried wiping the device?

  3. #3
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    i can't read the screen but you probably need to wipe using jl_cmder then reinstall your os...but first what does that screen say? i have never seen that before.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    That's the screen from the Multiloader

    Were you trying to play with things you weren't suppose to? :O

  5. #5
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    type

    start

    you may need to press something like 0 (zero) first - This screen is because you have done something like connect it to the MFI multiloader application.
    Pin - 20683AD4


    If at first you do succeed, try not to look so astonished.
    Children need to feel secure, so strap them down whenever possible.

  6. #6
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Ditto on never seeing it before. I was wondering if the screen needs wiped first so we can see it.

  7. #7
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    you should not need to re-install the OS - you are in the test screens only.
    Pin - 20683AD4


    If at first you do succeed, try not to look so astonished.
    Children need to feel secure, so strap them down whenever possible.

  8. #8
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by mylinuxbox View Post
    you should not need to re-install the OS - you are in the test screens only.
    thanks for the help
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  9. #9
    lrspray's Avatar
    lrspray no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    20D3AAA8
    Posts
    50
    how do i get out of the test screen? and into the OS?

  10. #10
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    pull the battery
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  11. #11
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by mylinuxbox View Post
    type

    start

    you may need to press something like 0 (zero) first.
    Did you try this?

  12. #12
    lrspray's Avatar
    lrspray no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    20D3AAA8
    Posts
    50
    i just typed in "start"

    that got me to a 507 screen...

    what does that mean? is there somewhere online where i can look up these error numbers?

  13. #13
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Now, you will need to load the OS if you have a 507 code

    Just need to reinstall the OS

  14. #14
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    You can use this page from BB to find out what a lot of error codes are. Also there are many threads which deal with specfic errors. Check out some of the links in my blog. Many questions can be answered in the threads I have posted there.

  15. #15
    lrspray's Avatar
    lrspray no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    20D3AAA8
    Posts
    50
    thanks a lot! i will read into all this hopefully i can get these phones fixed. I have 2 curves just like this. i thought i bricked them completely.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •