Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hello. Is there a way to install Russian Input on a T-Mobile Curve? I know ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    natan's Avatar
    natan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    41

    Question Russian Input in BB Curve

    Advertisement



    Hello. Is there a way to install Russian Input on a T-Mobile Curve? I know that Russian Input exist along with a localized version of Russian OS but I'm interested in keeping my OS and just install an additional input language.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    reyes421's Avatar
    reyes421 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    2448519C
    Posts
    56
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I know in BB Msgr you can change tour input language. I don't know about the phone in general.

  3. #3
    bbua88's Avatar
    bbua88 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    70
    Ugh, i've been looking for this for a long time, I need my russian font!!!! lol

  4. #4
    Borbor's Avatar
    Borbor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    I'm running OS v4.2.2.180 on T-Mobile and have it with the Russian input enabled - even got 2 options for it - the phonetic (called Русский (United States)) and the regular keyboard layout. You switch between input options pressing ALT and Enter at the same time

  5. #5
    bbua88's Avatar
    bbua88 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by Borbor View Post
    I'm running OS v4.2.2.180 on T-Mobile and have it with the Russian input enabled - even got 2 options for it - the phonetic (called Русский (United States)) and the regular keyboard layout. You switch between input options pressing ALT and Enter at the same time

    Which device do you have and which provider?

  6. #6
    bbua88's Avatar
    bbua88 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    70
    Any news on this?

  7. #7
    natan's Avatar
    natan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by bbua88 View Post
    Any news on this?
    yes. you need to run Application Manager from Desktop Manager. Then choose Russian under Inputs section.

    You can also download and install the latest OS from T-mobile's site. Then during the installation when asked to connect the devices, you choose Russian in the list of input languages. works perfectly. You get russian phonetic layout in a addition to traditional russian keyboard layout. hope this helps. let me know if i can help further.

  8. #8
    bbua88's Avatar
    bbua88 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    70
    Funny, I tried this, it does show up, but it's only the "support" for Russian characters. I never saw an input option before. Which device are you on?

  9. #9
    natan's Avatar
    natan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by bbua88 View Post
    Funny, I tried this, it does show up, but it's only the "support" for Russian characters. I never saw an input option before. Which device are you on?
    i am on 8320. In options>languages do u have Russian as an option?

  10. #10
    bbua88's Avatar
    bbua88 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    70
    I'm on the pearl, I think that might be the problem. I had all the possible versions of the software possible, right now I'm running 4.5.0.55(81). I don't think there is a russian input for the pearl just yet...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •