Results 1 to 13 of 13

Ok, my wife just bought a new but slightly used 8310. Upon looking into the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241

    Restore 8310

    Advertisement



    Ok, my wife just bought a new but slightly used 8310. Upon looking into the phone, I noticed somebody's messed with the OS. It has themes from Rogers, telefonica, t-mo, etc, etc.. It also has BB Maps, wich AT&T does not allow. Doesn't have a password keeper, etc.etc.
    My question is, how do I go about putting the Original OS onto the phone? I don't want to mess anything up. I would like to keep her 3rd party apps we d/l'd before I noticed this, but if they have to go then they have to go. ANY &ALL help is greatly appreciated!!

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Jason,

    You have a couple of choices here. The items you mentioned on your device are not hurting anything, however they do take up memory. Also your phone does not care whose OS is on it, it is device specific.

    Now, you can use DM to add and remove the applicaitons such as maps and password keeper. In order to do this you will also need a copy of the same OS instaleld on your desktop (See Options - About v4.X.X.XX).

    If you wish to reinstall your OS, go into my blog, there you will find links for the OS by carrier, as well as the latest update by device. There is also a link to a walk thru thread on installing your new OS. Keep in mind that many 3rd party apps do not survive the OS reinstall - if you do not have access to these applications to reinstall them be warned...

    More questions? Just ask!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    every now and then the phone emitts a sound, kind of like a beep. there are no messages of any sort. I don't know why. I d/l'd the correct OS for the phone. So, now I just plug in>DM> APP loader?? for the new(but same)OS??

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Did you download the same OS as was already on your device? Is it from your carrier? (if not from your carrier, you need to find and delete the vendor.xml file)

    If so, not much will "update" (however you may get the opportunity to reload the file that will get rid of the unlocked themes from other carriers) - if it prompts you to update accept it.

    You can, however, use desktop manager to delete and add the BB applications you were asking about....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    ok, i d/l'd Desktop Manager 4.3.... thats the newest. that should be ok right? Also, do you have any idea why the phone would be making that noise?? And thank you for all your help

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Unless there is some sort of notification active I cant think of anything that should be beeping ....if the phone is acting up you may well be better off installing a newer operating system to clean things up.....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    ok, i d/l'd the newest DM, and then ran OS 4.2.2.170/platform2.5.0.30
    which is what she had before. everything seems like it's right, although it took forever, she still has all apps. the only thing was it tried to make me run the set-up wizard again. but everything looks ok. Should I install a newer OS?? In your opinion? Thanks for all your help

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Jason,

    Sounds like you are good. Use the APP Loader in Desktop Manager to delete any unwanted applicaitons or languages.

    Let us know if oyu have more questions.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    Drej's Avatar
    Drej no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3

    Blackberry 8310

    Hello,

    Four days ago I buyed a not so long used Blackberry 8310, I never used a Blackberry before.
    By the start up it takes about 20 to 30 seconds before I see the vodafone-logo. Do all blackberry's have a start-up from 20 to 30 seconds?
    After the Vodafone-logo I get the log-in screen for my SIM-card.
    After the 8310 accepted my password for the SIM-card, I get antoher Password screen. But this password I don't know.

    It seems, the previous user set a password on it.

    This is my problem.

    Can I restore the whole 8310 in the original set-up without the password?

    Hope to hear soon.
    Pascal B.

  10. #10
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I have never heard of a password for the SIM card. Do you mean there is a password for locking the device? If so, just enter in a random password 10 times and the phone should wipe itself.


  11. #11
    Drej's Avatar
    Drej no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    I put my SIM card into the 8310, and before I can use my phone I have to give a password for my SIM card.
    But in the SIM password screen, it says I have three chances to enter my correct password to unlock my SIM.

  12. #12
    Drej's Avatar
    Drej no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    ah thanks, I did what you told me.
    just enter 10 times a wrong password.

    Thank you

  13. #13
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Oh ok. You are referring to the device password not a SIM password.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •