Results 1 to 6 of 6

From time-to-time my synchronization between my curve and my desktop software results in double appointments ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    RickB100's Avatar
    RickB100 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7

    Question Resetting Calendar

    Advertisement



    From time-to-time my synchronization between my curve and my desktop software results in double appointments on my device. In the past I would conduct a master reset of my device and have to go back in and set all of my custom seetings up again. Is there a way to just reset my device calander and do a new synchronization with my desktop outlook?

  2. #2
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    Calendar>Menu Button>Options>Then Type R-S-E-T> You will see this following message:

    This will erase your email address.com calendar, and reload it from your server continue?

    The rest is pretty self explanatory.

  3. #3
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    Does this happen when you're doing a restore from a back-up? I've found that it's better to sync a new or wiped phone for the contacts/calendar stuff, rather than use a back-up. The back-up will sometimes cause some problems, such as double entries on the device after a sync..

  4. #4
    RickB100's Avatar
    RickB100 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7
    SSNXP, it does not occur during backup restore, only when I synch on occasion.

  5. #5
    RickB100's Avatar
    RickB100 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7
    BES Noob, thank you for your advice but when I try doing this, I'm unable to type anything in options.

  6. #6
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    I'm sorry you need to click options then another window will show and the word highlighted will be general options. Then proceed from there and type RSET

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •