Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hi Everytime I goto mobile.blackberry.com I get the error saying "cannot render page". I used ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140

    Rendering

    Advertisement



    Hi

    Everytime I goto mobile.blackberry.com I get the error saying "cannot render page".

    I used to be able to view this but now I can't and I don't know why. I also noticed it happening on a few other sires aswell.

    Any ideas/fixes??

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Sorry that shoukd have said:

    "A problem occured whilst trying ti render the page"

  4. #4
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Hi London, first thing to do if it worked and quite is to pull the battery with the phone on. If this fails check the browser settigns with the browser open, hit the menu key, select Options>Browser Config.>And make sure ALLL boxes down the left are checked, Also On the Curve at the top make sure it is set to Internet browser if yo uare using Edge and WIFI browser if you are on WIFI, other wise it may be set to T-zones and give errors.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  5. #5
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    Hi London, first thing to do if it worked and quite is to pull the battery with the phone on. If this fails check the browser settigns with the browser open, hit the menu key, select Options>Browser Config.>And make sure ALLL boxes down the left are checked, Also On the Curve at the top make sure it is set to Internet browser if yo uare using Edge and WIFI browser if you are on WIFI, other wise it may be set to T-zones and give errors.
    Hi

    Done all that and deleted the browser etc.

    Still not working.

  6. #6
    lhurtado's Avatar
    lhurtado no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    74
    Hi,
    You should use the wap browser.
    If you have it in your bookmark list, select it and press menu and edit bookmark to change the browser to wap.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •