Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hello everyone is there a way to remove the Tmobile display at the top of ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    WRC1045's Avatar
    WRC1045 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    94

    REMOVE Tmobile from top of home page

    Advertisement



    Hello everyone is there a way to remove the Tmobile display at the top of the home page? BIS on Tmobile

    thanks and have a great holiday season
    8100 and 8320
    Tmobile

  2. #2
    DoubleM's Avatar
    DoubleM no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    183

    Re: REMOVE Tmobile from top of home page

    Device home page or internet home page?

  3. #3
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: REMOVE Tmobile from top of home page

    I think he's talking about the Homescreen, sorry but you can't.

    That is the network indicator, telling you what network you're on.

  4. #4
    rw5579's Avatar
    rw5579 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    131

    Re: REMOVE Tmobile from top of home page

    if you use a custom theme, you could reduce the font size and blend it with the background color

  5. #5
    WRC1045's Avatar
    WRC1045 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    94

    Re: REMOVE Tmobile from top of home page

    Yes on the HOME SCREEN. Does any existing theme do away with it? thanks
    8100 and 8320
    Tmobile

  6. #6
    WRC1045's Avatar
    WRC1045 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    94

    Re: REMOVE Tmobile from top of home page

    search the forums/net. someone commented that you could by unlocking from tmobile?
    8100 and 8320
    Tmobile

  7. #7
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: REMOVE Tmobile from top of home page

    The only way I've seen it was when I made my own custom theme and I moved everything off the templet, then forget to move that "network indicator" back onto my theme so it wasn't displayed.

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: REMOVE Tmobile from top of home page

    Quote Originally Posted by WRC1045 View Post
    search the forums/net. someone commented that you could by unlocking from tmobile?
    If you unlock it, then it will say whatever network you're subscribed to. i.e. AT&T

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •