Results 1 to 11 of 11

Well, My phone was locked, my lovable, adorable daughter of course enters the wrong pass ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    in4am0spun's Avatar
    in4am0spun no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ABA5D2
    Posts
    82

    Reload Software: 513

    Advertisement



    Well, My phone was locked, my lovable, adorable daughter of course enters the wrong pass 10 times... When i noticed what was going on, I panicked and pulled the battery. And now I dont know what to do... I tried to reload the software through the blackberry lecture 101 How to Reload the Operating System on a Nuked BlackBerry. And that didnt work, I tried JL_Cmder, and that doesnt seem to install and i tried 100000 times... And now im and

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    in...

    Can you please post more details about what happens when you try to reinstall the OS?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    in4am0spun's Avatar
    in4am0spun no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ABA5D2
    Posts
    82
    okay.. Disreguard that error message... I finally got JL_cmdr to work and now I got the 507 error as u are supposed to. But now the DM isnt connecting via pin or n e thing.

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    in4am0spun's Avatar
    in4am0spun no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ABA5D2
    Posts
    82
    thx gar, that one helped me out alot... I got the phone up and running again.. heres the wierd thing... Instead of .250 File being picked up and read, It just restalled the factory tmo (.114) OS... and i have basically tried every different way i know, and every diff way I have read of the forms and i still got ZLICH!

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Did you have the older OS installed on your desktop? That is the most likely culprit.

    Download and install the new OS on your PC, then delete the vendor file and try the loader application or desktop manager again.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    in4am0spun's Avatar
    in4am0spun no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ABA5D2
    Posts
    82
    This is fun... So I had 4.6 and now 4.7... BUT i still went thru doing everything thru "loader". That was useless so I open up DM, AND it picks up the upgrade, Gives me the option to "upgrade now", or "cancel"... I click "upgrade now". then DM "connects to device", while DM is "working" the status changes to "searching for available upgrade" MAYBE goes about 1/4 of the way and then I am told "no software upgrade is required for my device"..... Any idea's here?

  8. #8
    melgr702's Avatar
    melgr702 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    194
    in4amOspun, I have had this same exact problem as you for weeks. I have tried everything and nothing ever works. NOTHING! I have taken all the advice from every on my own question posts, and from yours, and still nothing. I had 5.0 before but it rebooted my phone about 5 times a day, and I had to downgrade. Now that .93 is out I want to try it out again, but I just simply can not get one single thing to work so that I can upgrade.

  9. #9
    melgr702's Avatar
    melgr702 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    194
    I keep getting two folders that say:

    Loader_CRASH.DMP
    Loader_ERRORLOG.TXT

    that appear in the app loader every time I try to upgrade my software through the app loader. When I try to upgrade through the DM it says "handheld application loader wizard has encountered a problem and needs to close."

    NOTHING EVER WORKS!

  10. #10
    wnssan's Avatar
    wnssan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    2625f097
    Posts
    28
    after removing an application my 8900 reset but comes up on screen reload software. Can anyone tell me how to reload the software back to the blackberry. Thank you

  11. #11
    wnssan's Avatar
    wnssan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    2625f097
    Posts
    28
    This is finally what helped me if anyone still needs help with it. Delete old desktop software and reinstall. open desktop , click on apploader then connect the device without the battery. usually shows up as unknown device click next, after apps load, put the battery back in while it's still plugged in. I was relieved for it to finally come back up. However, it is like starting all over again. I had to reinstall my apps. I don't think I want to install 5.0 again in the near future

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •