Results 1 to 6 of 6

I have a 8320 and I can't get quick player to work on my phone. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Haas's Avatar
    Haas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    31200C1A
    Posts
    63

    Quick Player Not Working On My Curve

    Advertisement



    I have a 8320 and I can't get quick player to work on my phone. When I go to launch program I keep getting "uncaughtexception:java.lang.error" what is this and how do I fix it? .
    Last edited by Haas; 12-01-2007 at 12:40 PM.

  2. #2
    laxbabe924's Avatar
    laxbabe924 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    2405FD44
    Posts
    14

    Re: Quick Player Not Working On My Curve

    Try taking the battery out and putting it back in. If that doesnt fix it, go into a store and have them troubleshoot.. you may need to get another phone through warranty.

  3. #3
    massimo's Avatar
    massimo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

    Re: Quick Player Not Working On My Curve

    Had the same problem.Issue is, I dont think there is a version out yet for the curve. Hence, its incompatible.

  4. #4
    jayeverette's Avatar
    jayeverette no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2437b3bd
    Posts
    172

    Re: Quick Player Not Working On My Curve

    No it works for curve 8300. I just got my 8310 and I have that "uncaught java error" show up when I try to run it as well. Wish I had an answer~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    jayeverette's Avatar
    jayeverette no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2437b3bd
    Posts
    172

    Re: Quick Player Not Working On My Curve

    So I figured it out...
    When I would try to download the 8310 version, it would download the 8300 version, so all I did was change the number in the url...
    For example: http://www.getquickplayer.com/RIM/qu...BlackBerry8300. All you do is insert the version of your BB (if your model number is supported, of course.)
    For 8310 it would be changed to: http://www.getquickplayer.com/RIM/qu...BlackBerry8310.

    Let me know if it works for you
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    coffeeman01aa's Avatar
    coffeeman01aa no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Quick Player Not Working On My Curve

    i have tried to replace the 8300 with 8320 but seem to be kicked back. I can only seem to go to the 8300. Any one had success?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •