Results 1 to 9 of 9

I am using a AT&T phone that is unlocked, and I am using it on ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146

    question about PTT

    Advertisement



    I am using a AT&T phone that is unlocked, and I am using it on T-Mobile. It has that push to talk on it, I dunno what it is or how it works. I don't use it therefore I see no reason to keep it. Its always running in the back ground too. I have read a lot about saving battery power and freeing up space since I have been a member. One of the first things they tell you is to only have essential programns running in the background. This is essebtial so how do I remove it.

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    you do not need it, check my blog there's instructions there

  3. #3
    Don LuiG's Avatar
    Don LuiG no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    649
    All you have to do is go to the java folder look for the file delete it and next time you plug in you BB and run DM it should remove it

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146

    Ptt

    Ok so i did what Reddog said to do and when i plugged my BB in to my computer it didn't ask me to update or anything. It did take a little longer to connect and i thought that it might have been updating it when it was doing that. But when i unplugged it PTT was still on the phone. What am i doing wrong?

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Well do you have everything installed on your PC?

    Desktop Manager and the OS for your Device?

  6. #6
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146

    Ptt?

    I am using OS v4.2.2.166, and i have the Desktop software installed. But i am not sure if i am using the most up to date Desktop software. Is there anyway to check and see if i am using the correct desktop software.
    I am sorry this is taking so long, but thank you for your help

  7. #7
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    che -- did you use application loader and run the wizard?

  8. #8
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146

    PTT is gone now...

    Got thank you so much for your help!!!! I wonder if it is going to help me out all that much!?!

  9. #9
    kolosus's Avatar
    kolosus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    315677A8
    Posts
    363
    Probably not going to make your life that much easier... but it'll save some memory. How much it'll help you is inversely proportional to how much memory you usually have free!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •