Results 1 to 12 of 12

For some reason when I go to profile edit, I have all my ring tones ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557

    Profile edit problem!

    Advertisement



    For some reason when I go to profile edit, I have all my ring tones duplicated. I did a battery pull and I even checked my folder on my PC by plugging in my BB. I don't know how to get rid of the duplicates. I even did a format and re added the media back to the card. This isn't a new problem, I was to busy trying to resolve other problems before solving this one. Now my BB is at 99% to being perfect.

    Anyone know how to solve this problem?

    Thanks!
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  2. #2
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Believe it or not, when I transferred my contacts only from old 8120 to 8,900,000(lol) to new phone, it had duplicates of EVERY contact. Sorry I cannot be of more help, but my issue resolved itself, with any luck maybe yours will do the same. Sorry I don't have any more information. Wonder what could be causing these issues though...Weird.

    Blaine

  3. #3
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    How many ring tones do you have, Heavy? Can you just manually delete the duplicates?

  4. #4
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    I have about 5-6 and no I can't delete them because on the card they are not duplicated. They show duplicated only when I go to edit my profile.

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8900 - 4.6.1.133 BETA
    T-Mobile Pearl 8220 Flip - 4.6.0.200
    [heavycomponents3@aim.com]

    Now a days the new name for "cell phone" is "Blackberry"!

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    How bout unchecking them, doing a battery pull, then reassigning them?

  6. #6
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Unchecking them?

    EDIT: I'm going to take out the card and reinsert it.

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8900 - 4.6.1.133 BETA
    T-Mobile Pearl 8220 Flip - 4.6.0.200
    [heavycomponents3@aim.com]

    Now a days the new name for "cell phone" is "Blackberry"!

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by HeavyComponent; 01-29-2009 at 01:30 PM.

  7. #7
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    Seems to be an os bug. I found this by noahdillon86 at Blackberry Support Community Forums he performed the following to correct the problem:
    1.) Connected BB To PC and started Desktop Manager
    2.) Started Media Manager
    3.) I made sure that every single ringtone was removed both from the media card and the device itself.
    4.) Went up to file and hit exit the proper way.
    5.) Let Desktop Manager Refresh
    6.) Exit Desktop Manager, Un-plug phone, wait for PC to refresh.
    7.) Plug Phone back in, repeat steps 1-6
    8.) Now, shut down your phone (Don't even go into your media yet during this process)
    9.) Pull the battery so the phone resets and let it boot.
    10.) Re-Add Ringtones as previously mentioned straight into your media card
    10.) It fixed my problem, hope it fixes yours.

  8. #8
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by Berryadict View Post
    Seems to be an os bug. I found this by noahdillon86 at Blackberry Support Community Forums he performed the following to correct the problem:
    1.) Connected BB To PC and started Desktop Manager
    2.) Started Media Manager
    3.) I made sure that every single ringtone was removed both from the media card and the device itself.
    4.) Went up to file and hit exit the proper way.
    5.) Let Desktop Manager Refresh
    6.) Exit Desktop Manager, Un-plug phone, wait for PC to refresh.
    7.) Plug Phone back in, repeat steps 1-6
    8.) Now, shut down your phone (Don't even go into your media yet during this process)
    9.) Pull the battery so the phone resets and let it boot.
    10.) Re-Add Ringtones as previously mentioned straight into your media card
    10.) It fixed my problem, hope it fixes yours.
    So basically you use Media Manager to remove the RTs and then don't use it to add them back. I won't use Media Manager at all (never did), just WE, to manage RTs and music/video. Hopefully the problem won't occur then.
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  9. #9
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    Right on Newt. Excellent way to circumvent the problem in the first place

  10. #10
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Will give it a try when I get out of school. Good looks!

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8900 - 4.6.1.133 BETA
    T-Mobile Pearl 8220 Flip - 4.6.0.200
    [heavycomponents3@aim.com]

    Now a days the new name for "cell phone" is "Blackberry"!

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    Will give it a try when I get out of school. Good looks!

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8900 - 4.6.1.133 BETA
    T-Mobile Pearl 8220 Flip - 4.6.0.200
    [heavycomponents3@aim.com]

    Now a days the new name for "cell phone" is "Blackberry"!

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Got your back, Heavy

  12. #12
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    I didn't have MM so I re downloaded DM 4.7 with MM and now it wont let me click start. It's gray like I can't click it at all. Is there anyway to download MM without re downloading the entire DM?

    Thanks!

    EDIT: Uninstalled then reinstalled DM 4.7 with MM so now I have it. So the steps didn't work so I'm reloading the OS as I type. Hopefully this fixes the problem!

    EDIT2: I downgraded to .114 and the problem went away. Now I re upgraded to .133 BETA and the issue is still here. So it's an OS problem. At the moment I will stick with .133 BETA and just upgrade when a new OS is out. The problem isn't a big one to go crazy. Thanks for the help guys!
    Last edited by HeavyComponent; 01-30-2009 at 02:45 AM.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •