Results 1 to 9 of 9

When I go into my browser and pull up pages the phone allows me to ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Steve1965's Avatar
    Steve1965 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Question Problems with Browser

    Advertisement



    When I go into my browser and pull up pages the phone allows me to view them and zoom in and enter information into fields but when I go to place the arrow or the hand over the ENTER button nothing happens. I tested this on several different web pages and again nothing. Tried it on my home BB Wi-Fi connection and also thru T-Mob but still nothing. Its very frustrating. I tried a reboot of the phone and after a couple of reboots it seems to be happening with increased frequency. Any ideas please?
    Cheers.

  2. #2
    xscotticusx's Avatar
    xscotticusx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    PIN/ID
    24582533
    Posts
    70
    Update your browser. May have been a bug in the one you have.
    BlackBerry8100/4.5.0.110 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102 UP.Link/6.3.1.20.06.3.1.20.0

  3. #3
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    Scott, you can't just upgrade your browser even if its third party.

    Steve, does your enter key work on the keyboard? That normally works. Just type in the info and enter.
    BlackBerry9530/4.7.0.122 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105

  4. #4
    Djmarbll's Avatar
    Djmarbll no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    219C9716
    Posts
    213
    Maybe reload the browser from apploader?
    BlackBerry8310/4.5.0.110 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102

  5. #5
    Steve1965's Avatar
    Steve1965 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15
    Thanks ill check out the links guys! By the way the enter key doesn't
    Work either.I'm finding that some buttons I click on to enter work and
    others don't? How do I reload the operating system? Is it through
    linking the BB with my laptop? Sorry, layman here! :-)
    BlackBerry8900/4.6.1.133 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/123

  6. #6
    xscotticusx's Avatar
    xscotticusx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    PIN/ID
    24582533
    Posts
    70
    Don't mean to bust your bubble but.... Yes you can thank you.....
    Ignorance is no excuse to down an option. We are here to help others. So before you say someone is wrong you should test your assummptions.
    BlackBerry8100/4.5.0.110 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102 UP.Link/6.3.1.20.0

  7. #7
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    There was no ignorance in the post. Unless your 3rd party browser has an update, I guarantee you won't be upgrading that. Now for the blackberry browser, there is no way for you to update that without a patch from RIM itself.

    But please enlighten us on your theory.
    BlackBerry9530/4.7.0.122 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105

  8. #8
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by getsugatensho View Post
    There was no ignorance in the post. Unless your 3rd party browser has an update, I guarantee you won't be upgrading that. Now for the blackberry browser, there is no way for you to update that without a patch from RIM itself.

    But please enlighten us on your theory.
    BlackBerry9530/4.7.0.122 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105
    Quote Originally Posted by xscotticusx View Post
    Don't mean to bust your bubble but.... Yes you can thank you.....
    Ignorance is no excuse to down an option. We are here to help others. So before you say someone is wrong you should test your assummptions.
    BlackBerry8100/4.5.0.110 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102 UP.Link/6.3.1.20.0

    OK everyone. The individuals .cod files can be replaced but thats not something to send a rookie out to do. Only someone who is skilled and has had some experience loading and breaking down software should try something so complicated.
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  9. #9
    xscotticusx's Avatar
    xscotticusx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    PIN/ID
    24582533
    Posts
    70
    Please excuse my rudeness before. I was out of line to down you like that but you can in fact change the cod files to have a different browser for you system software.
    I would also recommend a third-party browser.
    BlackBerry8100/4.5.0.110 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102 UP.Link/6.3.1.20.0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •