Results 1 to 10 of 10

Greetings, i have an 8320 on Tmo. I purchased a SanDisk 6gb SDHC, tried it ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    kemichail's Avatar
    kemichail no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2403fceb
    Posts
    9

    Problem with 6gb SDHC

    Advertisement



    Greetings,

    i have an 8320 on Tmo. I purchased a SanDisk 6gb SDHC, tried it in the phone and it didn't work, so i formatted it on my laptop.

    Put it back into the phone, this time the phone could "see" it but i couldn't save pics to it, was giving me a file system error.

    Long story short, i tried different rotations of formatting on laptop and installing it and whatnot and i was unable to get it working properly. Desktop Manager does not function with it as well.

    I am wondering if someone has a process to make the procedure work properly? And i see SDHC card capacites are increasing, can I reasonably expect the 8320 to be able to use higher than the 6gb capacity card i currently have?

    In any event i went back to my little 2gb SD non HC and am a little frustrated. Help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    daveyboi's Avatar
    daveyboi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    188

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    Do you have mass storage mode on? I believe your woes maybe cured with the release of 4.3 os. I have heard some people have a 4gb card working on their curves, but as far as a 6gb, not yet.
    Proud owner of a 8700g and a 8320

  3. #3
    tomvb2000's Avatar
    tomvb2000 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    92

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    True that. Until OS4.3 is available for the Curve, the max we can use in 4GB. Only certain versions of the Pearl 2 ship with OS4.3 right now so that's why you may see others say they are using >4GB cards.

    I got a nice 6GB card for Christmas before I found out I can't use it in my Curve (yet). Sitting there filled with movies - all dressed up and nowhere to go.
    Palm Pilot-->Handspring Visor-->Treo 300-->Treo 600-->Treo 650-->Treo 700p+E62-->Treo700p+Curve (8300)-->Curve (8330)-->Tour (9630)

  4. #4
    xkylar's Avatar
    xkylar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    I just received my 6GB micro SD today and I just popped it in my 8100 and I can see 5.6GB of free space in it. I only have 1GB of data in it so far.

    The BlackBerry folder and subfolders were created automatically I guess. I didn't need to format it.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    pprovart's Avatar
    pprovart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    Yes, i had the same, However when you try and put more than 2gb of Data on, it all goes pearshaped.. Not sure if its fixed, as i was using 4.2.0.101

  6. #6
    cwax's Avatar
    cwax no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    32DEF7BB
    Posts
    4,513

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    Quote Originally Posted by kemichail View Post
    Greetings,

    i have an 8320 on Tmo. I purchased a SanDisk 6gb SDHC, tried it in the phone and it didn't work, so i formatted it on my laptop.

    Put it back into the phone, this time the phone could "see" it but i couldn't save pics to it, was giving me a file system error.

    Long story short, i tried different rotations of formatting on laptop and installing it and whatnot and i was unable to get it working properly. Desktop Manager does not function with it as well.

    I am wondering if someone has a process to make the procedure work properly? And i see SDHC card capacites are increasing, can I reasonably expect the 8320 to be able to use higher than the 6gb capacity card i currently have?

    In any event i went back to my little 2gb SD non HC and am a little frustrated. Help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
    Try formatting it on the BB, instead of your laptop




  7. #7
    lovin2act's Avatar
    lovin2act no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    796

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    For the most part the 6gb cards do not work consistently on the 8320's yet with 4.2 OS. The max card size that will work without issue is a 4gb. Of course there are the occasional users who have reported the 6gb working without problems for them, but these are few and far between.

    When the 4.5 OS comes out in the next few months we will be able to use the larger sized cards without issue. Allegedly.
    The very existence of flamethrowers proves that sometime, somewhere, some1 said 2 thmslvs "U knw, I really want 2 set those people over there on fire, but I'm just not close engh to get the job done".

  8. #8
    blacknight0180's Avatar
    blacknight0180 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2445561A
    Posts
    108

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    thats the best part... "Allegedly"
    -=BlacKnight=-

  9. #9
    lovin2act's Avatar
    lovin2act no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    796

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    Heh heh
    The very existence of flamethrowers proves that sometime, somewhere, some1 said 2 thmslvs "U knw, I really want 2 set those people over there on fire, but I'm just not close engh to get the job done".

  10. #10
    jstodda's Avatar
    jstodda no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    241E85A8
    Posts
    95

    Re: Problem with 6gb SDHC

    The upgrade of OS will help. Keep in mind the BB only has so much memory to read all that crap and do what it needs to do on the network at the same time.. This will all change... lol.. with time
    T-Mobile Sales Manager
    Blackberry Addict
    Open to answering questions
    PIN: 241E85A8

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •