Results 1 to 10 of 10

I recently got my blackberry 8530, about 2 weeks ago, and I am still not ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    IRDanielC's Avatar
    IRDanielC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    72

    Question Problem selecting in browser

    Advertisement



    I recently got my blackberry 8530, about 2 weeks ago, and I am still not all that acquainted to it. For the first week I was using the browser and everything was going smoothly and I had no problems, after the first week occasionally on the browser I would try and hit a button like search on google.com and I would get no response. The cursor doesn't even switch from a pointer to a hand it just sits there, at first this happened occasionally and all I would do was restart the browser or if it persisted reboot the phone. Now when I do this I still have the same problem. Please any information on this problem is appreciated.

    Thanks, Daniel

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    In while browsing bring of the side menu you should be able to toggle between "select" mode and.... oop I'm getting rusty is it cursor mode? Anyway, try toggling to see if it resolves issue.

  3. #3
    IRDanielC's Avatar
    IRDanielC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    72
    how do I toggle? I am new with the phone.

  4. #4
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Try to put the cursor over the link u want to open and click enter or if is a text link put it over the text link, open the menu and select open link

    On a side note what OS ( options, about)are you on and what carrier?

  5. #5
    IRDanielC's Avatar
    IRDanielC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    72
    OS v5.0.0.459 and I use Sprint

  6. #6
    IRDanielC's Avatar
    IRDanielC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    72
    This works, but why is it that it has changed because at first I was able to select by clicking now I cannot.
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    Try to put the cursor over the link u want to open and click enter or if is a text link put it over the text link, open the menu and select open link

    On a side note what OS ( options, about)are you on and what carrier?

  7. #7
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Open your browser, use the menu and go to options, select cache operations and clear the cache including cookies.

  8. #8
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    Hope you get this solved. Let us know.

  9. #9
    IRDanielC's Avatar
    IRDanielC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    72
    Thanks for the help but I cleared everything and still I am having the same problem

  10. #10
    Katmew's Avatar
    Katmew no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13

    blah

    Same problem was happening to me and my friend, and all you have to do is DOWNGRADE your phone from the 5.0.0.508 to the 5.0.0.337. I just tested it and it worked. I tried the browser on both versions and the .337 seems to be the only one working. Guess we have to wait for the new OS

    hope this helps.

    kat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •