Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

I have been trying to change the input options on my 8310 (v4.2.2.154) so that ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    etiennes's Avatar
    etiennes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2522E758
    Posts
    9

    Question Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    Advertisement



    I have been trying to change the input options on my 8310 (v4.2.2.154) so that I can turn on automatic word learning. I normally type messages in Afrikaans which is not a supported language and would like to have the words I type added to the word list automatically.

    The problem is that I cannot even find the 'Language' menu item under 'Options' so that I can change the input method to automatic word learning. Does anyone know why this is? Could it be that some part of the OS installation is missing?

  2. #2
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    Hmm, it should be options>language, in the long text list. I'd think even with no other languages installed you'd still see the menu item.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    etiennes's Avatar
    etiennes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2522E758
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    Looking at my Options view I have various items including in alphabetical order:

    Holiday List
    Localisation
    Media Card

    No sign of a Language item??

    I have installed the English US & UK languages as I also use these.
    Last edited by etiennes; 01-17-2008 at 08:56 AM. Reason: Missing info

  4. #4
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    strange, only package I can find on this is: net_rim_bb_options.cod

    You can always try to reload the OS and see if it comes back

    Heres how it look at my screen:

  5. #5
    etiennes's Avatar
    etiennes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2522E758
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I did consider re-installing the OS although it would be a pain and take up a lot of time.

  6. #6
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    If you don't have a "Language" option under your Options menu, then yeah, I'd suggest an OS reload. Have you tried a batter pull, just to make sure it wasn't something funky that is making the BB temporarily insane?
    If I knew where I was going, I might already be there. -- Cross Canadian Ragweed.

  7. #7
    etiennes's Avatar
    etiennes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2522E758
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Did the battery pull, no luck. I'll do a reload tonight and let you know how it goes. Thanks for the input.

  8. #8
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    great, hope it works for you, looking forward for your result!

  9. #9
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    Just wanna ask the dumb question for clarification...

    You are accessing the Options Menu from the Applications screen, not from within any specific app (i.e. messaging, inbox, etc) correct? If you try to access the Options menu for an application, most of them do not have a "languages" option in them. Or more to the point, if your screen does not look like Sci-Tek's screenshot, then you are in the wrong place.
    If I knew where I was going, I might already be there. -- Cross Canadian Ragweed.

  10. #10
    etiennes's Avatar
    etiennes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2522E758
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    Yes I am accessing it from the Applications screen. This is the first time I have had to resolve to actually creating a thread on a forum, normally I just look at what others have posted

  11. #11
    etiennes's Avatar
    etiennes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2522E758
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    I just have a question regarding installation of the latest OS. Are there any inherent dangers in loading an OS from a different carrier? Obviously I will need to input settings for sms and mms messaging but will my BIS registration or other services be negatively affected? Sorry, I know it's a bit off topic.

  12. #12
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    Nope. You can load any carrier's OS package. All you have to do is make sure its the OS load for your device. (i.e. the 8300 OS will not work properly on your 8310)

    There are a couple of walkthrough threads in the "How To" forum, but basically the only additional step required is to delete the vendor.alx file from the PC, and it will load the OS just fine. You won't even notice that its from another carrier once its complete.
    If I knew where I was going, I might already be there. -- Cross Canadian Ragweed.

  13. #13
    etiennes's Avatar
    etiennes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2522E758
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    OK thanks. I have thought about my language problem and came to the conclusion that my carrier may have supplied a faulty OS upgrade. I would rather like to limit the chance of the problem recurring by loading the latest OS version available from a different carrier.

  14. #14
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    glad to see it sorted out for you, hope you got that OS upgrade inplace

  15. #15
    etiennes's Avatar
    etiennes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2522E758
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem finding 'Language' menu item under 'Options'

    Seems the OS upgrade did nothing to resolve the problem Now on v4.2.2.184. I suppose I'll just have to resign myself to the fact that this will not be fixed any time soon. The only option I have is localisation and this only allows me to change the preferred language, not the input options.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •