Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Looking for any assistance in this matter. I checked the items I modified with Maxmem ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102

    Advertisement



    Looking for any assistance in this matter. I checked the items I modified with Maxmem and don't see anything telling me the effects I am experiencing. I guess the OS reload is my only alturnative. Gosh, wish it wern't so.

  2. #17
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Sorry got busy with work! Do you have your BB OS installed on your PC?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  3. #18
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    yes.... 4.5 is there....
    How do I proceed?

  4. #19
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Better to just continue this thread rather than start a new one keizerjrr ~

    To reinstall your OS for your 8310 go to This thread in the 8310 forum.

    Here you will find also a "How To" on installing your OS.
    I would at this point recommend a device wipe just to get a clean install. I've also got a link
    to do that with JL_Cmder there.

  5. #20
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    I have 4.5 already on my computer. How do I make desktop manager force the OS to my phone which already has 4.5 on it? DM doesn't think the phone needs this software.

  6. #21
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Delete the existing OS that is on your PC using add/remove programs,
    or you haven't deleted the vendor.xml file.

    If you follow the "How To" thread linked above in the OS thread it tells you exactly what to do.

  7. #22
    gots2beme's Avatar
    gots2beme no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    129
    When I have used maxmem in the past, everytime I connected my phone to my computer, DM would try to put everything back that maxmem removed. Have you connected your phone to your PC since using maxmem? DM might recognize which modules have been removed and try to reinstall them. That would be easier then reloading the entire OS. Lemme know if this helps.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #23
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl View Post
    Delete the existing OS that is on your PC using add/remove programs,
    or you haven't deleted the vendor.xml file.

    If you follow the "How To" thread linked above in the OS thread it tells you exactly what to do.
    I connect and sync. couple times a day. I have never had DM try to restore the items Max Mem deleted.

    Lava, I am confused by your post.... I have an AT&T OS on my computer, why do I need to delete the vendor.xml file? And what good does it do to remove the OS from my computer that I want to reinstall?

  9. #24
    gots2beme's Avatar
    gots2beme no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    129
    You may want to try this thread. You'll be wiping your phone clean and then reinstalling the OS. Make sure you do a backup first though, so you can preserve your data.

  10. #25
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79
    mcp should install the os without any fuss, http://mcp.sodpit.com/

  11. #26
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    Quote Originally Posted by sgt-d View Post
    mcp should install the os without any fuss, http://mcp.sodpit.com/
    First I ahve seen of this application for managing my Blackberry. I will check it out. All other feedback is gladly accepted.

  12. #27
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    Quote Originally Posted by sgt-d View Post
    mcp should install the os without any fuss, http://mcp.sodpit.com/
    Sgt-d, I am not familiar with this new utility... I am checking it out. What else can you tell me about it?

  13. #28
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79
    note: mcp doesn't require you to uninstall all of the other bb os's you have installed on your pc. you can have an unlimited number of os's all installed at the same time. when you tell mpc to install the os to your device, it intelligently uses the one you had selected in mcp.

    http://mcp.sodpit.com/ - everything that desktop manager can't (or won't) do.

  14. #29
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by keizerjrr View Post
    Sgt-d, I am not familiar with this new utility... I am checking it out. What else can you tell me about it?
    ahh, just saw your post. i will reply shortly. my website clarifies most of what it can do though.

  15. #30
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    sgt.-d, thank you very much for the assist. I used you program, and reinstalled my OS. Of course I backed everything up as you always must when working with issues like this one. You program is quite intuitive. I like the failsafe "BerryBrake". Quite useful as you get used to the GUI. After reinstalling the applications, PeekaWho, Followup, Google maps, & Flycast.... my old friend is back the way I am used to. I can now edit the elements of the profile I had lost. I have not reinstalled MaxMem. It appears that there are elements of MCP that have eliminated unused items that have freed up some of that wasted memory. Again.... thanks for the help.... everybody.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •