Results 1 to 15 of 15

Has anyone noticed an issue with their Curve eating memory? Seems like after about 3-4 ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    qsnow's Avatar
    qsnow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16

    Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    Advertisement



    Has anyone noticed an issue with their Curve eating memory? Seems like after about 3-4 days, I will loose any email messages I have in my Curve. When I look at the free memory, it shows VERY low (sometimes at 0). If I pull the battery and reboot, it goes back up to about 8m free.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    AceBB's Avatar
    AceBB no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    105

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~who is your carrier? I'm with rogers and I have had no issues with my curve thus far. is it possible that the bugs are related to the programming variations between different carriers branding and possibly ineffectivley manipulating the OS?

  3. #3
    DaddyFizzle's Avatar
    DaddyFizzle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    28A34994
    Posts
    276

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    How do I check how much memory I have?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    Pretty much all the Java JVM blackberry devices loose memory at times, however you are running really low for the Curve. Have you run the settup wizard on your curve. If not do so at least through the remove unwanted languages steps. Remove any languages you don't need. You can quit the settup wizard after the reset.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Quote Originally Posted by DaddyFizzle
    How do I check how much memory I have?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    -

    Option/Status. Or hold ALT while typing EACE

    It's shown as Files Free

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    qsnow's Avatar
    qsnow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    I have not gone through the setup wizard but will do that now. As for my carrier I am with AT&T. How much memory should the average curve have available? I do have some additional apps installed that I know is taking a chunk of space as well.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    Well mine's down to 8 meg which is the lowest I've ever seen it.

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    qsnow's Avatar
    qsnow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    After removing the languages I'm up to 16mb free. Not sure if that great or not but its better than what I had. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    Well mine's down to 8 meg which is the lowest I've ever seen it.

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~
    -

    Update

    After a double three finger Reset (ALT + CAP + DEL) I'm up to 22 Meg free.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    qsnow's Avatar
    qsnow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    Ok. That seems odd to me. How long had you been using the curve since the last reboot you had? Sounds like a big memory leak of sorts to me.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    AceBB's Avatar
    AceBB no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    105

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~alt cap del doesn't seem to work for me, how do you reset the unit?

  12. #12
    qsnow's Avatar
    qsnow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    Alt. Right shift. Delete

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    And you need to repeat as soon as the red led goes out.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Quote Originally Posted by qsnow
    Ok. That seems odd to me. How long had you been using the curve since the last reboot you had? Sounds like a big memory leak of sorts to me.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    -

    It's not how long, but how much ans what. I've been doing a lot of interacting on the web, switching between the browser and Memopad, cut and pasting and deleting things all of which will create garbage memory in JVM based handhelds.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #15
    qsnow's Avatar
    qsnow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: Possible Memory leak on 8300?

    That's about the type and amount of use I do on mine as well. I lost 3megs of ram over the past 2 days. A quick reboot brought it back. Kind of annoying.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •