Results 1 to 11 of 11

Just wanted to see if any of you guys have had issues with viewing Pinstack ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    sam_johnson50's Avatar
    sam_johnson50 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    pinstack viewing on OS 4.5

    Advertisement



    Just wanted to see if any of you guys have had issues with viewing Pinstack on a OS 4.5.....it worked for me fine on a 4.2 O.S until I upgraded it to a OS 4.5...My carrier is ATT and I just get a blank screen for pinstack. Any advice or fixes for this.

    Thanks

    SJ

  2. #2
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  3. #3
    sam_johnson50's Avatar
    sam_johnson50 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the quick reply....For some reason I only see the browser as Media Net...I do not have the option for the Internet or Blackberry browser.....My emulation is already set to Blackberry. Any idea on how to get regular internet browser, so I can view Pinstack.com. Viewing in Opera is too painful....Thanks again for all yor help

  4. #4
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Need to resend your service books.

    Since you have ATT: http://bis.na.blackberry.com/html?brand=mycingular

    EDIT: Got that site from this link: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...oks#post811735

    Explains on how to resend service books.
    Last edited by HeavyComponent; 08-31-2008 at 01:47 PM.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  5. #5
    sam_johnson50's Avatar
    sam_johnson50 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thank for you help again....but for some reason that did not work either.....I sent the service books but nothing seemed to update on the blackberry....My media net works fine....I don't seem to have a blackberry browser icon. I make have to get something changed on my data plan. Thanks again for your help.

  6. #6
    hoosierdaddynow's Avatar
    hoosierdaddynow no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    249f8227
    Posts
    196
    I think you need to register you device. Go int options/advanced options/host routing then left click and register. That should give you back bb browser.

  7. #7
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Check this link: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=85002

    Go to jblackfish's post (#3) and try out his method.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  8. #8
    sam_johnson50's Avatar
    sam_johnson50 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    I tried all the above methods...still did not get it to work....When I go to the host routing....It is empty....and when I click on register....I see the arrows moving....but don't see any response.

    With my old O.S 4.2...I would get a blackberry registeration message back...i also tried the same thing thru' att website and sent my service books but nothing happens to get to my phone.....It just seems to be a weird case.

    I also tried...jblackfish's post (#3) method....but nothing

    all the other sites work for me...except pinstack.....That sucks!!!

    Thanks again for all your help

  9. #9
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Damn, what can possible be the problem. If you find something please post it.

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.69 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    Antgod's Avatar
    Antgod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2148A220
    Posts
    320
    Ive had the same problem a couple times , havnt had it recently but every now and then but its mostly with pinstack on the 4.5 os never happened before on the old os
    " B safe "

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Your emulation mode needs to be set to internet explorer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •