Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Long Story short: 1. GF Purchased a brand new, never used 8310 on ebay for ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    digdug's Avatar
    digdug no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Pin Release/IMEI Issue - Helpless in a foreign country - advice needed

    Advertisement



    Long Story short:

    1. GF Purchased a brand new, never used 8310 on ebay for me, as I was then getting ready to leave to Sri Lanka for a legal clerkship for one year:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=300178946559

    2. To test if it was unlocked, she put in her iPhone Sim and was able to call and browse the internet, but obviously she had no clue on how to set up the e-mail. I can't remember, but I think I put in my firm's BB sim in as well (I was still at my firm at the time). The BB lay dormant afterward.

    3. Fast forward to now, where have just arrived here, and have tried sign up my Blackberry to Dialog, Sri Lanka's premier provider. I watched them attempt to sign up, but after inputting the IMEI, a "device is already registered to another provider" error appears.

    4. After doing some research I'm told that my PIN or IMEI (which one?) needs to be released, or alternatively, I should have Dialog activate a blackberry account and then update the Host Routing Tables. Here is where several points of confusion exist:

    A. Is it my PIN or IMEI that has to be released?

    B. How do I find out who my PIN/IMEI is registered to?

    C. Could my PIN/IMEI have been registered by the use of my GF's SIM and my Firm BB's SIM?

    D. In order for me to have my pin re-registered by updating the Host Routing Tables, I am pretty sure that I need to have a SIM in there already capable of transmitting data, correct? If so, how do I get to that point, if I am unable to even sign up for an account because Dialog is getting the "registered to another network" error? The customer service at Dialog doesn't speak English especially well.

    E. I've read somewhere that RIM may release the PIN/IMEI. If so, how do I contact the appropriate folks at RIM? I can't find a customer service number via Google.
    If there is anyone available to help me, I will be so appreciative - I am in a very difficult situation right now because of this mess. I don't even have regular internet access and am continually walking to CyberCafes (this is a beautiful, but still very underdeveloped nation) to try and sort this out! I will even compensate someone if they are able to release my PIN/IMEI or whatever else needs to be done. In short: HELP!

  2. #2
    boomboom's Avatar
    boomboom no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    retired
    Posts
    486
    You need to contact the seller who sold it to you, they know where they got the phone. If the IMEI/PIN is not released usually means it is a used phone.

  3. #3
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    When you get a BB and sign up for a data plan, you have to register the PIN and IMEI on the BIS servers when you first create an account.

    I doubt the phone was brand new out of the box if the PIN is being registered some where. Although sometimes if you stick in a SIM it will automactically register the PIN to which ever SIM you stuck in. I'm not sure about this though. I only experienced this once, when updating my device, but I still had to go through the account to set up everything correctly.

    If she stuck in the iphone SIM then you probably flagged that PIN and registered it. If she browsed the web with the device then you went through the BIS servers and therefore means that PIN was in use. So my theory is that the account with the iphone automatically registered it. You may want to check that. I'm at a loss where since you never set up an account on the BIS. You may just want to call AT&T and see.

    The other thing is if you purchased an 8310 branded AT&T and stuck in a Iphone SIM which would be AT&T how would you tell if it was unlocked or not? Since both are on the AT&T network? Have you actually checked if the Device is unlocked?

    That is my theory not really sure if it's a sound one but it's all worth a try.

  4. #4
    digdug's Avatar
    digdug no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for the prompt reply.

    Reddog,

    You are right. It was useless to try an AT&T iPhone sim card in my BB, considering it is the same provider.

    However, it is most definitely unlocked as the MEPD key sequence reveals "disabled" on every listing that comes up.

    UPDATE: My GF called AT&T. They said that for some reason the BB was registered to AT&T - I suspect that you are completely correct that, in browsing the web, it must have registered the PIN? In any case, they gave me a code, with the following instructions: "Insert a Dialog SIM, and then it will ask for a code and then input XXX-XXX-XXX-XXX-XXXX. This should completely unlock the phone."

    This leaves me more confused as:

    1. How am I supposed to get a SIM card for the BB, if I can't even get an account set up due to the fact that their setup process results in the "registered to another provider"error?

    2. When I stick the SIM in, will it, in fact, suddenly ask me to input a code? That sounds odd.

    3. It sounds that they gave my GF the code to simple unlock the phone. Am I correct, and isn't this useless since the MEPD menu already reveals that it is unlocked?

    Reddog, thanks for your help, and hope to hear from you soon! I feel so close and yet so far!!!!
    Last edited by digdug; 03-17-2008 at 02:48 AM.

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Looks like they gave you a SIM unlock code. You should ask your girlfriend to call AT&T again and ask them to release your IMEI and PIN from her account.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Do what Rcbjr says, just call AT&T and have them release the PIN and IMEI simple as that. Good Luck

  7. #7
    andreinatoro's Avatar
    andreinatoro no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3
    hi digdug,

    Did you solve your problem? I have the exact same problem here in Venezuela. I recently bought a BlackBerry Curve at an internet store (Blueharboronline.com) trough amazon.com, but I am unable to use the blackberry services and features in Venezuela using Movistar (phone company).

    I tried to register my cell phone at the blackberry internet service web page, at http://movistar.ve.blackberry.com/, but my new phone appears to be already register with another service providier... I keep getting the same error notification saying that my PIN number is already registered...

    I talked to Blueharboronline.com but they say that they liberated my PIN number, and that the problem is not on their end.

    I talked to my service provider (movistar), but they say that because the PIN is not liberated, nor registrated at movistar, they cannot give me the blackberry data plan...I'm hoping you can help me with this, or maybe show me some light and point me in the right direcction... But my PIN number seems to be registered in the BlackBerry records, and a need have it liberated, so I can register my phone with my local service provider...

    Can you advice me?... I hope you could solve your problem.....

    Thanks so much!!... Im so frustrated!!!

  8. #8
    rory2g's Avatar
    rory2g no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    30
    did u guys get the problem get the problem solved??

  9. #9
    escualida's Avatar
    escualida no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    did you guys figure out how to solve this? I'm also in Venezuela and I bought my Blackberry brand new directly from an AT&T store and had them give me the unlock code. I unlocked it and I am able to use the phone part of the BB with my Venezuelan provider (Digitel) but when I try to sign up at digitel.blackberry.com it tells me that my phone is registered with another network. I tried calling AT&T and I've been on the phone with them for over two hours and I've been transferred back and forth, everyone I have talked to over there has no idea what I mean when I ask them to release my PIN. They either think I'm asking for the unlock code or they tell me that I'm not registered with AT&T so they have nothing to release.
    They transferred me to RIM who then transferred me back to AT&T because apparently this has to be done by the original provider, finally I'm being transferred back to RIM and HOPEFULLY they can finally do something to help me. I'm going crazy over here

  10. #10
    acecalor's Avatar
    acecalor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Hey you guys, I'm having the same problem down here in Venezuela like the other girls, but I'm a little confused despite the fact that everything they've said has happened to me the first time I went to my carrier (Digitel) the "checked" in some system they have and told me that apparently the PIN wasn't registered with another company but still coudn't receive the data signal from them (the edge word is always shown as "edge" and not capital "EDGE" as it should be for which I understand) I've been thinking about contacting at&t and ask them for that, but my doubt is that, Digitel told me that the PIN was "released" 'cause they didn't see any company using it, but still the phone is note getting the "EDGE" signal, is there another way to check if it's really registered with the old company? I tried with another carrier's SIM card (movistar) that worked perfectly but my phone didn't let it get on internet, so what can I do? I'm also frustrated as the other people in here, hope you can help me get through this, I'd be very grateful

    Best regards

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    ace,

    What device are you using and who was the original carrier?

    Check the vendor id# by typing ALT EACE and post it here.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    acecalor's Avatar
    acecalor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    My sister bought it for me as a present on internet, it's a BB curve 8310 and the original carrier (as I can tell for the former logo on the phone) is at&t the vendor ID is 102, I don't know how to check if it's really registered or what!!

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    OK, thats fine. Your device is from AT&T.
    That is good news, as some European carriers data lock their BB devices.

    If it works with your digitel & movistar SIM for voice calls then the device is unlocked.

    Do you have a data plan with your carrier?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    acecalor's Avatar
    acecalor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    No, and there is where the problem is, the phone works just fine, you can make and receive calls and send and receive SMS, just like any other phone, but when I tried to get the BB data plan it just wouldn't work, it won't get the "EDGE" word with any carrier, my original carrier is Digitel, I just tried a movistar SIM card with the BB data netork features on but it didn't work, anyways, my original carrier tried to connect the device but it just wouldn't accept de services book (something like that) and there is where I get confused, they told me that the PIN wasn't being used by another company, but the tech support told me that maybe it's still registered with at&t network and that's why the phone can't get any "EDGE" signal downhere, enlight me here with this stuff as I get more confused I talk to them (Digitel) they just don't know what happens with the device 'cause they only sell theirs and have not much experience with this

  15. #15
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Just to confirm.
    You say that your carrier does offer Blackberry and does have a Blackberry Data Plan. You have added that data plan to your account, and yet you only get an edge signal. Am I correct so far?

    Also you tried another SIM card from a different carrier. This carrier also offers BB Service and this SIM card is from an account with an active Blackberry Data Plan? And the result was the same. Still correct? You attempted to resend the service books, but they were no received. DID YOU GO ONLINE AND ENTER THE PIN on the movistar BIS website?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •