Results 1 to 12 of 12

do oyu have to pay for t-zones? today, well the last 3 days my tzones ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Ju1c3's Avatar
    Ju1c3 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60

    paying for t-zones?

    Advertisement



    do oyu have to pay for t-zones?

    today, well the last 3 days my tzones quit working as well as my ability to get mms messages. i had been paying for tzones cuz the rep told me i had to. well i called about the tzones not working, as well as the mms and the blackberry tech said i do not need tzones cuz of the addon that blackberry came out with a few months ago to allow people to send mms messages for free.

    i just want to know, with tzones gone now, will i be charged for tzones or does it come free with blackberries? i tend to go to espn off of tzones a lot and i want to make sure i am not going to get raped with charges. i want to make sure i dont need it. i have no problem with paying 6 bucks a month for it, he just insisted that i dont need it. he says its free.

    has anyone else delt with this before?
    INSERT WITTY SIGNATURE HERE

  2. #2
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    I use the BB data and surf where I want without added fees. If you have the BB data plan it should not be necessary to also pay for the tzones. Sounds like the rep that set you up on your account just wanted the spif for the extra add on.

  3. #3
    Ju1c3's Avatar
    Ju1c3 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    i do not have the data plan. just the add on to allow mms messages
    INSERT WITTY SIGNATURE HERE

  4. #4
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    Since you have no data plan then you should be charged for data usage for the tzones, unless of course you are on wi-fi as I see that you have an 8320, then you should be able to surf for free without problem (just remember that if you are surfing and the wi-fi drops it will default to GPRS and you will be charged.

  5. #5
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    Going to T-Zones itself doesn't incur any extra charges (they want you to be able to get there to spend extra money on ringtones, backgrounds, etc....). Going to an outside link from T-Zones may incur charges. The big question is whether you actually ever leave T-Zones to read your ESPN info or if all the info is still embedded in T-Zones.

    Zo

  6. #6
    david_p's Avatar
    david_p no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    I work for T-Mobile in the BB dept and if you have the BB add on the BIS or BES there is no need for t-zones unless you are wanting to get rintones or wallpapers and stuff then it will tell you before it charges you. if you do not have the BIS or BES add on there is a free feature that allows you to get on t-zone and MMS on your device. either way with a BB you should NOT be paying for t-zones that is only for regular handsets that want extra feture such as looking up movie times and a few other extras. its honestly not worth EVER paying for t-zones

  7. #7
    alin's Avatar
    alin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    31a241a4
    Posts
    241

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    I was told in order for mms messages to work, Tzones has to be working

  8. #8
    kane's Avatar
    kane no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    30349623
    Posts
    849

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    why not just get the ESPN launcher for BB for free

  9. #9
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    Quote Originally Posted by alin View Post
    I was told in order for mms messages to work, Tzones has to be working
    You do but it is a free add-on to any T-mobile account.

    As for the ESPN launcher, that requires a data plan to use which he stated he didn't have.

    Zo

  10. #10
    Ju1c3's Avatar
    Ju1c3 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    i talked to customer service again, and i have full tzones for free cuz of the way blackberry is. i can go pretty much anywhere in tzones(even outside links) and it will be fine with no chanrges. just a heads up for others
    INSERT WITTY SIGNATURE HERE

  11. #11
    RiSKeY's Avatar
    RiSKeY no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    mines was working for a lil while but its doesnt work no more. like yahoo.sech ... but i was on web useing zone ...but the thing is that i dont dont the data plan.. .. but i was l0oking at site using t-zone.. ..anyone know about dis ..???

  12. #12
    Ju1c3's Avatar
    Ju1c3 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: paying for t-zones?

    tmobile put a block on a lot of html sites in tzones to try and stop people from going to outside sites with their browser. thats why you could before, but might now be having difficulty in getting there now. at least thats what the rep said
    INSERT WITTY SIGNATURE HERE

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •